BMW 1 Series Coupe Forum / 1 Series Convertible Forum (1M / tii / 135i / 128i / Coupe / Cabrio / Hatchback) (BMW E82 E88 128i 130i 135i)
 





 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-30-2012, 02:12 AM   #111
Got_///M
Second Lieutenant
 
Got_///M's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 BMW 135i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: DFW

Posts: 208
iTrader: (0)

Very nice write up! Thanks!!
Got_///M is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-26-2013, 12:08 AM   #112
MTribe
Private
 
Drives: 10 135, 06 Elise, 71 TR6
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA

Posts: 76
iTrader: (0)

Used this thread to great effect! Thanks all for the contributions!
MTribe is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-29-2013, 05:44 PM   #113
chrisko
Second Lieutenant
 
chrisko's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 135i | 2006 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gaithersburg, MD

Posts: 207
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Finally got around to doing this.

As others have mentioned, I didn't remove the whole glove box, just used those latch releases. And for this who are curious, you need the ATM fuse tap.

I also tapped into fuse 5 as my 8 was occupied.

Thanks for the write-up!
__________________
Website

2011 N55 135i | AA Catless DP | AA Signature Exhaust | JB4 Stage 2 | LCI Tails | ER CP
chrisko is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-01-2013, 09:30 AM   #114
Prodigy 72
Second Lieutenant
 
Prodigy 72's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 BMW 135i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perth, Australia

Posts: 296
iTrader: (0)

Great DIY i used it to hard wire my V1 however after reading through the whole thread i'm afraid i'm still confused on what amp fuses to use in the add-a-fuse device. People seem to be using all different combos, 2 x 20amp fuses, 2 x 10amp fuses, 1x 10amp & 1x 2amp or 1 fuse only

Also i planned on using slot 5 (as it's vacant) but according to the fuse diagram card it is allocated to the steering wheel picture along with fuses 49 & 75. Any idea what that picture means? Am i still ok to use that slot?

At the moment i am using slot 8 with a 20amp fuse + a 2amp in the secondary slot of the add a fuse device (in addition to the 2amp fuse in the V1 Hard wire kit) Just a bit concerned that the V1 is now actually protected by 24amps in total and could get fried?

Last edited by Prodigy 72; 09-02-2013 at 12:34 AM.
Prodigy 72 is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      09-02-2013, 01:12 PM   #115
jordantii
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2011 135i M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tampa Bay

Posts: 162
iTrader: (0)

In the hardware kit there is also a fuse. Its been a while since I installed mine.
jordantii is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST