|
|
|
08-04-2015, 01:23 AM | #1 |
New Member
0
Rep 19
Posts |
Navigation GPS location not accurate
Does anyone know how to correct the GPS location?
2011 135i with idrive/navigation It is showing the current location via GPS in the nav a few miles northeast. ANyone know how to reset this? I have searched the forum and google searches |
08-04-2015, 06:27 AM | #2 |
Lieutenant
128
Rep 525
Posts |
GPS takes a while to calibrate itself if it looses itself - for example you go into an underground carpark. Just drive around for a bit and it should fix itself. Takes about 20-30 minutes - its kind of stupid that way.
|
Appreciate
0
|
08-10-2015, 09:22 PM | #4 |
Lieutenant
128
Rep 525
Posts |
Did you drive continuously for about 30 minutes? Otherwise maybe try leaving you car parked outside (not underground or in a garage) overnight and see if it made a difference the next morning. Just a thought..
|
Appreciate
0
|
08-21-2015, 03:39 PM | #5 |
Brigadier General
368
Rep 3,547
Posts |
The GPS sensor has to see the sky to be able to pick up the satellites that they triangulate to get your location. If you drive in a city with tall buildings, or on a street with trees overhanging the road, the sensor cannot see the satellites and you won't have an accurate location. If that isn't the problem, then maybe the GPS sensor is not plugged in or working properly.
__________________
128i Convertible, MT, Alpine White, Black Top, Taupe Leatherette, Walnut, Sport
Ordered 5/22/09, Completed 6/4/09, At Port 6/9/09, On the Georgia Highway 6/13/09, Ship Arrived Charleston 6/24/09 at 10pm, PCD 7/21/09 |
Appreciate
0
|
Post Reply |
Bookmarks |
|
|