BMW 1 Series Coupe Forum / 1 Series Convertible Forum (1M / tii / 135i / 128i / Coupe / Cabrio / Hatchback) (BMW E82 E88 128i 130i 135i)
 





 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-17-2013, 04:08 PM   #1
flzrider
Captain
35
Rep
736
Posts

Drives: AW 1M
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Miami, FL

iTrader: (1)

TPMS: Code it out or suck it up and buy sensors?

Bought a spare set of wheels and tires without TPMS sensors and of course the warning light turned on the dash. These kind of small things annoy me so I definitely want to deal with it. The 2 basic options are:

-Have it coded out and let the car default to the wheel speed method of calculating a flat tire. Cost: $50 from a local coding guy or find a buddy who knows how to do it for free.

OR

-Suck it up and buy the sensors. Cost: $230 for the set from board vendors, or a used craigslist find for about $100.

What's everyone's thoughts? How have you guys been handling the TPMS dilemma?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-17-2013, 08:22 PM   #2
Stohlen
Major
33
Rep
1,228
Posts

Drives: AW 135i
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Waterford, Mi

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [2.83]
I'd code it out if I knew how. Stupid system if you ask me.
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2013, 02:44 AM   #3
RimasRS
Colonel
RimasRS's Avatar
-63
Rep
2,430
Posts

Drives: 135i MT 2009 AW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

disconnect TPMS module code it out, and you will still get euro RDC system which calculates through ABS
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2013, 08:11 AM   #4
twin fed
Doc Brown
twin fed's Avatar
645
Rep
1,904
Posts

Drives: 2016 MG MT M2
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Isle of Long

iTrader: (2)

code it out
__________________


Appreciate 0
      07-18-2013, 08:36 AM   #5
Stohlen
Major
33
Rep
1,228
Posts

Drives: AW 135i
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Waterford, Mi

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [2.83]
Quote:
Originally Posted by RimasRS View Post
disconnect TPMS module code it out, and you will still get euro RDC system which calculates through ABS
got a picture of where said module is located?

I assume that disconnecting the module doesn't trip a light? I know there would be some CAN Bus codes and a missing label code with the module being down, but usually those don't trip lights.
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2013, 02:30 PM   #6
flzrider
Captain
35
Rep
736
Posts

Drives: AW 1M
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Miami, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RimasRS View Post
disconnect TPMS module code it out, and you will still get euro RDC system which calculates through ABS
Did you code yours out too? Where is was your TPMS module?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stohlen View Post
got a picture of where said module is located?

I assume that disconnecting the module doesn't trip a light? I know there would be some CAN Bus codes and a missing label code with the module being down, but usually those don't trip lights.
You can't JUST unplug the module, you also have to code it out.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2013, 09:27 PM   #7
Stohlen
Major
33
Rep
1,228
Posts

Drives: AW 135i
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Waterford, Mi

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [2.83]
Quote:
Originally Posted by flzrider View Post
Did you code yours out too? Where is was your TPMS module?



You can't JUST unplug the module, you also have to code it out.
If you were going to code it out... why would you need to unplug the module??? The module would no longer be reporting to the BCM so who cares if its plugged in or not?
Appreciate 0
      07-18-2013, 10:04 PM   #8
zoomnad
Stock no more!
zoomnad's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
85
Posts

Drives: 128i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Fairfield,Oh

iTrader: (0)

So why don't you use the TPMS in you other wheels? That is what I did and I'll be damn if get a flat in the right rear tire so I knew and did NOT trash a tire.
__________________
If you want to be happy for a day, drink. If you want to be happy for a year, marry. If you want to be happy for a lifetime, drive a BMW 1.
Appreciate 0
      07-19-2013, 11:59 AM   #9
flzrider
Captain
35
Rep
736
Posts

Drives: AW 1M
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Miami, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stohlen View Post
If you were going to code it out... why would you need to unplug the module??? The module would no longer be reporting to the BCM so who cares if its plugged in or not?
That is how the instructions read. No idea why it needs to be that way.

Link: http://www.bmw$$$coding$$$.com/showthread.php?46-Disable-TPMS

Take out the $$$ from the above to get a working link. Apparently we're not allowed to link to other BMW sites, hahah

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoomnad View Post
So why don't you use the TPMS in you other wheels? That is what I did and I'll be damn if get a flat in the right rear tire so I knew and did NOT trash a tire.
Because I'd like to be able to switch back and forth between sets. Swapping sensors would involve having to remove the tires from my other set of wheels which would then require having to re-balance them.

Also, when you disable TPMS, you still get the non-US version of TPMS called RDC which uses wheel speed to calculate a low tire.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-21-2013, 10:53 AM   #10
RimasRS
Colonel
RimasRS's Avatar
-63
Rep
2,430
Posts

Drives: 135i MT 2009 AW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stohlen View Post
If you were going to code it out... why would you need to unplug the module??? The module would no longer be reporting to the BCM so who cares if its plugged in or not?
You will not be able to code it out when it is connected.
Appreciate 0
      07-21-2013, 12:10 PM   #11
I35it
all day
I35it's Avatar
United_States
36
Rep
1,182
Posts

Drives: 2012 135i
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Temple, TX

iTrader: (10)

Garage List
2004 Toyota Tacoma  [0.00]
2009 VW GTI  [0.00]
2012 135i  [5.00]
I have been looking at that stupid !! thing all the time. I am debating on just switching on my TPMS to my daily tires. But in reality its not all that bad to deal.
Appreciate 0
      07-21-2013, 06:31 PM   #12
Stohlen
Major
33
Rep
1,228
Posts

Drives: AW 135i
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Waterford, Mi

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [2.83]
Quote:
Originally Posted by RimasRS View Post
You will not be able to code it out when it is connected.
Yes but after you could reconnect it and it would be fine, is my point.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2013, 02:33 AM   #13
RimasRS
Colonel
RimasRS's Avatar
-63
Rep
2,430
Posts

Drives: 135i MT 2009 AW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stohlen View Post
Yes but after you could reconnect it and it would be fine, is my point.
No same as with other like AIR BAG's it will give a signal and car will get back to default VO
Appreciate 0
      07-23-2013, 09:17 AM   #14
uwood
Private First Class
5
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: 2009 135i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Morton Il

iTrader: (0)

Wouldnt mind knowing how to code it out. But I am not going to register to another site to read about it.
Appreciate 0
      07-23-2013, 03:04 PM   #15
flzrider
Captain
35
Rep
736
Posts

Drives: AW 1M
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Miami, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by uwood View Post
Wouldnt mind knowing how to code it out. But I am not going to register to another site to read about it.
I had a link to the instructions but it was deleted by one of the board moderators
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-12-2017, 01:03 PM   #16
WDE82
First Lieutenant
149
Rep
328
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

Can anyone assist on this issue? My TPMS light still comes on after coding today.

I did the following:

- Remove 2VB from VO and remove TPMS fuse (fuse 27 in my car)
- Code CAS with VO (FA_write)
- Recoded DSC and Kombi for the new VO with SG_coden (or however it's spelled)

Now I don't have CAPPL/CIC in the ECU list, so I wasn't able to do that as several instructions said to do. Am I missing something? CAPPL/CIC is the nav module right? I don't have nav.
Appreciate 0
      01-12-2017, 09:29 PM   #17
ShocknAwe
Major General
ShocknAwe's Avatar
United_States
1326
Rep
5,806
Posts

Drives: E82 N54
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Charleston

iTrader: (15)

Would love to know exactly how to do this. TPMS went down on mine. Been using the JB4 to override, but tired of it.
__________________
2010 135i M-Sport 6MT Jet Black
N54 | BUILD THREAD
Appreciate 0
      01-12-2017, 10:42 PM   #18
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
189
Rep
1,216
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

WDE90, I've not tried this myself, but have looked into it and from what I've read, you don't want to pull the fuse (other things use it as well), but rather unplug the main TPMS module before recording the VO...

ianc
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2017, 04:29 PM   #19
WDE82
First Lieutenant
149
Rep
328
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

I'm going to try some more things. Apparently the VO is in FRM and NFRM so the redundant info may be getting rewritten into the CAS after I do the FA write.

I will try unplugging the module last. I don't have iDrive so the fuse is the best option for me. From what I've read, it HAS been accomplished with just a fuse pull.
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2017, 04:40 PM   #20
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
189
Rep
1,216
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

Keep us posted. I scoured the internet (ha!) looking for a how to for the 135, but didn't come up with anything. I found one success story for an X3 owner, but I believe that was it.

If you accomplish it successfully, a DIY would sure be appreciated! (hint hint...)

ianc
__________________
"I will tell you there is a big difference between driving money and driving blood, sweat and tears." - PorscheGuy79

"I got 328 loaner and was impressed with performance. It feels much faster than my 135i." - MOCKBA
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2017, 05:07 PM   #21
ShocknAwe
Major General
ShocknAwe's Avatar
United_States
1326
Rep
5,806
Posts

Drives: E82 N54
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Charleston

iTrader: (15)

Yes absolutely, please write a DIY in the DIY section if you succeed and lets get it stickied for you!!

By main module, are you guys referring to RDC?
__________________
2010 135i M-Sport 6MT Jet Black
N54 | BUILD THREAD
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2017, 05:22 PM   #22
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
189
Rep
1,216
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

RDC is the German abbreviation for the Flat Tire Monitor (the TPMS alternative).

Reifen something something or other?

ianc
__________________
"I will tell you there is a big difference between driving money and driving blood, sweat and tears." - PorscheGuy79

"I got 328 loaner and was impressed with performance. It feels much faster than my 135i." - MOCKBA
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 PM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST