BMW 1 Series Coupe Forum / 1 Series Convertible Forum (1M / tii / 135i / 128i / Coupe / Cabrio / Hatchback) (BMW E82 E88 128i 130i 135i)
 





 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-13-2017, 06:46 PM   #23
WDE82
Second Lieutenant
79
Rep
276
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

I GOT IT on my 128i no nav! It's quite simple. Everyone always only mentions FA_write to the CAS. But you must also go to FRM and NFRM to remove $2VB from the VO. I pressed delete 3 total times in the VO menus. Once in CAS, once in FRM, once in NFRM. Then you do FA_write.



Remove fuse 27 (TPMS fuse)

Using E89 chassis in NCS.

You must remove $2VB from CAS, FRM, and NFRM using NCSExpert under the FA/VO menu. Then you must FA_write to CAS and NFRM. This is the key part nobody mentions. You have to change the VO in all locations that exist.

Then sg_codieren to DSC and KOMBI. May have to add CAPPL/CIC for Nav but I don't have it so I'm not sure.

My light is gone. Next I will try to activate the Euro style FTM.

Note: you will lose your time and date settings and your ABS/DSC error warning will appear for a moment. Don't panic.

Last edited by WDE82; 01-13-2017 at 06:55 PM.
Appreciate 1
      01-13-2017, 06:51 PM   #24
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
128
Rep
1,198
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

Great news!

So your car is just a 135i without idrive? What year? I also don't have idrive...

Will be interested to see what it takes to get the FTM to show up and calibrate correctly for a non idrive car.

The other X3 post I found is here: http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=856574

ianc

Edited to say: Looks like RDC is actually the German abbr. for TPMS now that I take another look at that last link? Reifen Druck somethingorother?
__________________
"I will tell you there is a big difference between driving money and driving blood, sweat and tears." - PorscheGuy79

"I got 328 loaner and was impressed with performance. It feels much faster than my 135i." - MOCKBA
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2017, 06:55 PM   #25
WDE82
Second Lieutenant
79
Rep
276
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianc View Post
Great news!

So your car is just a 135i without idrive? What year? I also don't have idrive...

Will be interested to see what it takes to get the FTM to show up and calibrate correctly for a non idrive car.

The other X3 post I found is here: http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=856574

ianc

Edited to say: Looks like RDC is actually the German abbr. for TPMS now that I take another look at that last link? Reifen Druck somethingorother?

I have a '13 128i without Nav. It should be almost identical for you.

I forgot to mention that I used the E89 chassis in NCS Expert.

I am following some guy who had success on the E84 to see if I can activate the euro style FTM. I think it'll probably work. He used E89 chassis for the coding and was successful but he had nav. Seems to me that just makes less work since it's one less module to code.

edit: I clicked the link. Yeah that's the guy I am looking at. Looks fairly simple tbh.
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2017, 06:59 PM   #26
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
128
Rep
1,198
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

As a hypothetical question, if you removed $2VB and added $265 to the VO, then set NCSExpert to 'process whole car', wouldn't it make all the necessary changes to the various modules that required it?

ianc
__________________
"I will tell you there is a big difference between driving money and driving blood, sweat and tears." - PorscheGuy79

"I got 328 loaner and was impressed with performance. It feels much faster than my 135i." - MOCKBA
Appreciate 0
      01-13-2017, 07:09 PM   #27
WDE82
Second Lieutenant
79
Rep
276
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

I am not sure. I am still a novice NCS Expert user. I would probably stay away from such functions and individually code the bare minimum modules. Who knows what messing with ALL of them under the E89 chassis could do. I've no idea.
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2017, 09:55 PM   #28
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
128
Rep
1,198
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

Any updates? Very interested in your results...

ianc
Appreciate 0
      01-18-2017, 10:50 AM   #29
WDE82
Second Lieutenant
79
Rep
276
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianc View Post
Any updates? Very interested in your results...

ianc
I haven't gotten around to trying it yet. I'm a little confused by some phrasing in the X1 instructions so I've asked another user who had success to clarify. I will probably have it done this week. I will certainly come back and post here to let you know!
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2017, 02:25 PM   #30
geeyore
Private
geeyore's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
65
Posts

Drives: 2011 135i 6MT
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: DC Metro

iTrader: (0)

Cheapskate solution: ignore it.
__________________
2011 135i 6MT, Cobb FMIC, Stoptech ST-60, Pagid RS-29, Castrol SRF, Goodridge G-Stop, Apex EC-7, Dinan Front Sway, Ohlins R&T, Swift 400/500, Vorshlag Camber, M3 lowers & bits, Diffsonline 3.08 3-clutch, Sparco Ergo/Evo, Schroth Hybrid, RRT welded 4-point hoop
DD: BMW 328xiT Prior: 2000 323iT 5MT, 2000 Z3 2.3 5MT, 2001 325iT 5MT, 2009 128i 6MT
Appreciate 0
      03-19-2017, 08:48 PM   #31
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
128
Rep
1,198
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

Had a fellow who runs a small coding business for BMW's locally (sf bmw coding . com) use his hardware ICOM B interface to code my MOST radio yesterday. He said just physically unplug the TPMS module, remove $2VB from the VO, and default code DSC, KOMBI, and NFRM to disable TPMS and enable FTM. Haven't tried it yet but will soon...

ianc
Appreciate 2
      03-21-2017, 02:03 PM   #32
optigrab
More Boost?
optigrab's Avatar
United_States
23
Rep
216
Posts

Drives: 08 135i MSport 6AT
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Southern PA

iTrader: (2)

Good to know! may choose to code mine off when they die
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 11:30 AM   #33
blisstik
Lieutenant Colonel
blisstik's Avatar
No_Country
75
Rep
1,634
Posts

Drives: E92
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: California

iTrader: (14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WDE82 View Post
I GOT IT on my 128i no nav! It's quite simple. Everyone always only mentions FA_write to the CAS. But you must also go to FRM and NFRM to remove $2VB from the VO. I pressed delete 3 total times in the VO menus. Once in CAS, once in FRM, once in NFRM. Then you do FA_write.



Remove fuse 27 (TPMS fuse)

Using E89 chassis in NCS.

You must remove $2VB from CAS, FRM, and NFRM using NCSExpert under the FA/VO menu. Then you must FA_write to CAS and NFRM. This is the key part nobody mentions. You have to change the VO in all locations that exist.

Then sg_codieren to DSC and KOMBI. May have to add CAPPL/CIC for Nav but I don't have it so I'm not sure.

My light is gone. Next I will try to activate the Euro style FTM.

Note: you will lose your time and date settings and your ABS/DSC error warning will appear for a moment. Don't panic.
This is gold! Thank you!

The fuse for my E92 335i non-iDrive was 13 and 28. I pulled both and my Homelink stopped working since 28 was shared with it. I put fuse 28 back in and left 13 out. And it worked!

While in there, I also pulled 25 to disable to Seatbelt Arm.

Last edited by blisstik; 03-31-2017 at 11:35 AM.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 11:42 AM   #34
Dackelone
European Editor
Dackelone's Avatar
Germany
6166
Rep
21,992
Posts

Drives: N54 e82
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bayern, Germany

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianc View Post
RDC is the German abbreviation for the Flat Tire Monitor (the TPMS alternative).

Reifen something something or other?

ianc
Yeah... RDC = Reifendruckkontrolle

reifen = tire
druck = pressure
Kontrolle = control

IDK why the Germans don't say RDK. lol


The EU RDC uses the car's ABS sensors to detect a flat tire. It works very well in real life conditions. We got stuck with the TPMS crap bc of Firestone/Explorer controversy & Congress.

Dack
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 11:54 AM   #35
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
128
Rep
1,198
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
I pressed delete 3 total times in the VO menus. Once in CAS, once in FRM, once in NFRM.
Interesting. My 2010 US 135 does not have FRM, only NFRM, so the VO is stored in two places for me.

I think instead of pulling fuses, I would prefer to actually remove the TPMS module itself; simplify things and perhaps save a pound or two of weight. It's in the trunk on the right hand side under the trim piece to the right of the batt (which is a PITA to remove and reinstall; part of the reason why I haven't gotten to this yet).

Will be interested to see any screen shots you might want to post of the calibration, etc. of the system for a no nav car?

Congrats and thanks for posting,

ianc
__________________
"I will tell you there is a big difference between driving money and driving blood, sweat and tears." - PorscheGuy79

"I got 328 loaner and was impressed with performance. It feels much faster than my 135i." - MOCKBA
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 02:54 PM   #36
WDE82
Second Lieutenant
79
Rep
276
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianc View Post
Interesting. My 2010 US 135 does not have FRM, only NFRM, so the VO is stored in two places for me.

I think instead of pulling fuses, I would prefer to actually remove the TPMS module itself; simplify things and perhaps save a pound or two of weight. It's in the trunk on the right hand side under the trim piece to the right of the batt (which is a PITA to remove and reinstall; part of the reason why I haven't gotten to this yet).

Will be interested to see any screen shots you might want to post of the calibration, etc. of the system for a no nav car?

Congrats and thanks for posting,

ianc
No reason to go through all the trouble of digging the TPMS module out when a fuse pull takes 2 seconds. I'm not sure how pulling the box simplifies anything. It also makes it extremely fast to reconnect. Minimal car modification. The box weight I bet is under a lb. That's negligible.

I have no screen shots. Once you're in NCS Expert, it's fairly obvious how it goes just from my text.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 03:18 PM   #37
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
128
Rep
1,198
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
I have no screen shots. Once you're in NCS Expert, it's fairly obvious how it goes just from my text
Of the car, not NCS...

ianc
__________________
"I will tell you there is a big difference between driving money and driving blood, sweat and tears." - PorscheGuy79

"I got 328 loaner and was impressed with performance. It feels much faster than my 135i." - MOCKBA
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 03:33 PM   #38
MightyMouseTech
Brigadier General
MightyMouseTech's Avatar
1800
Rep
4,468
Posts

Drives: 13 135i 6MT LeMans Blue MSport
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ottawa, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stohlen View Post
I'd code it out if I knew how. Stupid system if you ask me.
Fuck, I wish my car had it. Then you can have the car coded so you can see tire temp and pressure on the display.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 05:51 PM   #39
WDE82
Second Lieutenant
79
Rep
276
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianc View Post
Of the car, not NCS...

ianc
What do you want to see? It's just a dash without errors and the TPMS check is no longer available.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 05:53 PM   #40
ianc
Ex '87 Carrera
ianc's Avatar
United_States
128
Rep
1,198
Posts

Drives: '10 TiAg 6MT 135i
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redwood Shores, California

iTrader: (0)

Did you follow the procedure in the owner's manual for setting it up? All OK? Were you able to test it yet by letting some air out of one of the tires?
__________________
"I will tell you there is a big difference between driving money and driving blood, sweat and tears." - PorscheGuy79

"I got 328 loaner and was impressed with performance. It feels much faster than my 135i." - MOCKBA
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2017, 07:10 PM   #41
WDE82
Second Lieutenant
79
Rep
276
Posts

Drives: '13 128i 3-pedal
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Huntsville, AL

iTrader: (0)

I removed TPMS but did not recode RDC. There's nothing to test for me. My wheels don't have TPMS sensors in them so no error means that part worked.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2017, 09:14 PM   #42
Mr Rooty Von Tooty
Banned
Mr Rooty Von Tooty's Avatar
United_States
72
Rep
460
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 135i M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Dayton, OH

iTrader: (0)

Buy a set of TPMS for a couple of hundred bucks and forget about all this screwing around.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:46 PM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST