BMW 1 Series Coupe Forum / 1 Series Convertible Forum (1M / tii / 135i / 128i / Coupe / Cabrio / Hatchback) (BMW E82 E88 128i 130i 135i)
 





 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-27-2008, 09:32 PM   #23
C_Topher
Seņor Member
 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Georgia

Posts: 453
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by skunn View Post
I'll be doing this with an Escort 8500. What amperage should the two fuses added to the Add-A-Circuit be?
I just copied what was already in the #8 fuse slot. It is a mini-fuse; from (sketchy) memory it was a 10 A fuse. Again I just copied what was already there. I figured it would be the in-line fuse from Escort that would bear the responsibility of damage control in the event of a power surge.

Cheers, and good luck. No problems with this installation, now a month old.
__________________
Monaco Blue/Savannah Beige 135i
C_Topher is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2008, 10:14 AM   #24
benz135i
1UP
 
Drives: 2008 135i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CT

Posts: 103
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to benz135i
I hardwired my V1 with some help from this thread. Thanks!

BTW, didn't have to remove the glove box (just left it hanging)... but what were they thinking making the fuses so hard to access BMW will say how they go to great lengths to get that 50/50 weight ratio :P
__________________

2008 135i 6MT, Ohlins R&T, Vorshlag plates, M3 bits
benz135i is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2008, 11:25 AM   #25
hansenc
1addict, and proud
 
hansenc's Avatar
 
Drives: 128i
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brandon, FL

Posts: 443
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 128i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by benz135i View Post
I hardwired my V1 with some help from this thread. Thanks!

BTW, didn't have to remove the glove box (just left it hanging)... but what were they thinking making the fuses so hard to access BMW will say how they go to great lengths to get that 50/50 weight ratio :P
Same here I just let the glove box dropped and worked inside it. very easy install much easier than the sunroof method.
hansenc is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2008, 02:15 PM   #26
theanhdy
Major
 
theanhdy's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SOCAL SFV

Posts: 1,085
iTrader: (7)

What number fuse plug for these?

Constant 12v power
Ignition power ON
Headlight switch ON

Thank you
theanhdy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-10-2008, 11:50 PM   #27
gan08
Private First Class
 
Drives: Fatty X5 and Pot-bellied 135
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NorCal

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

Just purchased V1 and going to use this method to hardwire it. Thanks for the DIY.

One stupid question:
Usually, I use the cigarette lighter (fuse 08) to recharge my notebook or cell phone.
What concerns me is, will it overload/harm the circuit if I turn on the V1 and recharging the electronics at the same time?

TIA
gan08 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2008, 04:45 PM   #28
gan08
Private First Class
 
Drives: Fatty X5 and Pot-bellied 135
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NorCal

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

Ok, i am trying to find "Add a circuit" mini adapter...
However, it looks like this with 2 fuse slots:
http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showd...number=071-585

and it does not look like what Kfiducia has.
http://kfiducia.com/V1Install/Images/2.jpg


Anyone know where i can get the "Add a circuit" looks just like Kfiducia has? (i couldn't find it in Napa, Kregan and PBoys)
and what are the fuses you put on the adapter?

Thanks.
gan08 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2008, 05:38 PM   #29
holo777
Private First Class
 
Drives: 135i Conv
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NE TN

Posts: 162
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gan08 View Post
Ok, i am trying to find "Add a circuit" mini adapter...
However, it looks like this with 2 fuse slots:
http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showd...number=071-585

and it does not look like what Kfiducia has.
http://kfiducia.com/V1Install/Images/2.jpg


Anyone know where i can get the "Add a circuit" looks just like Kfiducia has? (i couldn't find it in Napa, Kregan and PBoys)
and what are the fuses you put on the adapter?

Thanks.
It is pretty much the same adapter, the other picture just has fuses as well. My Escort radar detector hardwire kit has a 2 amp fuse so that's the size I'm putting in. I think the tap specifies 10amp max. I got one at advance auto down the road.

If you are using a fuse tap like this it will not effect the available current for the lighter.
holo777 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2008, 07:28 PM   #30
theanhdy
Major
 
theanhdy's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SOCAL SFV

Posts: 1,085
iTrader: (7)

Alot of the fuse locations have power even when the key is not in, but once you lock the door the power will shut off after a certain period of time. Anyone know which fuse has constant power all the time?
theanhdy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2008, 07:30 PM   #31
theanhdy
Major
 
theanhdy's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SOCAL SFV

Posts: 1,085
iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gan08 View Post
Ok, i am trying to find "Add a circuit" mini adapter...
However, it looks like this with 2 fuse slots:
http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showd...number=071-585

and it does not look like what Kfiducia has.
http://kfiducia.com/V1Install/Images/2.jpg


Anyone know where i can get the "Add a circuit" looks just like Kfiducia has? (i couldn't find it in Napa, Kregan and PBoys)
and what are the fuses you put on the adapter?

Thanks.
They're the same thing, Kfiducia has two slots just like the one in the other link.
theanhdy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-13-2008, 04:10 PM   #32
gan08
Private First Class
 
Drives: Fatty X5 and Pot-bellied 135
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NorCal

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

Finally got it! Thanks to Kfiducia's detailed instruction and everyone's help.
Got my mini "Add-a-Circuit" from autozone.
End up cutting the blue tip connector from the end of "Add-a-Circuit" then put on a female slide disconnect terminal then connect to V1's direct wire device.
gan08 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-27-2008, 11:05 AM   #33
azzurri
New Member
 
Drives: 135i Monaco Blue
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Baltimore

Posts: 26
iTrader: (0)

Just to be sure, if using accessory fuse slot 8, which is 20 amps, does this mean you need two 10 amp fuses to plug into the two slots on the adapter that we connect to the valentine one power unit?

Or do I use one 20 amp fuse that is sitting in the slot on the fuse panel already and leave the other slot empty on the adapter referred to above?

Does it make a difference, or will the circuit not be closed if both slots not filled?

I note that the adapter has a 3-10 amp max, so will this create any problem with circuitry (if originally it's 20)?


In addition, isn't it incorrect to use this adapter on a circuit that is 20 amps (#8), if the adapter is rated only for maximum 10 amps??? Shouldn't we be using a 10 amp max circuit...and if so, which ones have you all been using that are switchable and do not drain battery when power/ignition is off???
azzurri is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-27-2008, 04:14 PM   #34
crash
Private
 
Drives:
Join Date: Jun 2008

Posts: 64
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deno View Post
Just to be sure, if using accessory fuse slot 8, which is 20 amps, does this mean you need two 10 amp fuses to plug into the two slots on the adapter that we connect to the valentine one power unit?

Or do I use one 20 amp fuse that is sitting in the slot on the fuse panel already and leave the other slot empty on the adapter referred to above?

Does it make a difference, or will the circuit not be closed if both slots not filled?

I note that the adapter has a 3-10 amp max, so will this create any problem with circuitry (if originally it's 20)?


In addition, isn't it incorrect to use this adapter on a circuit that is 20 amps (#8), if the adapter is rated only for maximum 10 amps??? Shouldn't we be using a 10 amp max circuit...and if so, which ones have you all been using that are switchable and do not drain battery when power/ignition is off???
If concerned use slot 5. It is a lower amp fuse and runs the same switched power. My original slot 5 was empty so all I did was add the circuit but only put one fuse into the add a circuit for the new power line to the V1. Won't mess with the car's power at all and puts a 10A fuse to the V1.

Hope this is clear and helps.
crash is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2008, 03:11 PM   #35
Simon_135i
Collecting dust!
 
Simon_135i's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego

Posts: 2,002
iTrader: (6)

Garage List
2008 E82/135i  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to Simon_135i Send a message via MSN to Simon_135i
Major kudos to kfiducia! Thank you for the DIY... I am a newbie with this fuse/v1 install. I'm picking my V1 tomorrow after deciding that over a Solo S2 cordless.

Anyways went to Autozone today and picked up the following and I have some questions:

First this is what the Add-a-circuit looks like from autozone:



Second, do I just install one 20 amp to the Add-a-circuit? As seen below:



OR do I add two 10 amps to the Add-a-circuit? as seen below:



Quote:
Originally Posted by gan08 View Post
Finally got it! Thanks to Kfiducia's detailed instruction and everyone's help.
Got my mini "Add-a-Circuit" from autozone.
End up cutting the blue tip connector from the end of "Add-a-Circuit" then put on a female slide disconnect terminal then connect to V1's direct wire device.
Finally, gan08, did you end up using one of these:

22-18 disconnect female? as seen below:



OR did you end up using 16-14 disconnect female? as seen below:



Thank you for the response in advance!
Simon_135i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2008, 07:25 PM   #36
gan08
Private First Class
 
Drives: Fatty X5 and Pot-bellied 135
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NorCal

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

You got me there.
I thought there is only one kind of disconnect female...

Let me check if i still have the box available.
gan08 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2008, 07:51 PM   #37
Simon_135i
Collecting dust!
 
Simon_135i's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego

Posts: 2,002
iTrader: (6)

Garage List
2008 E82/135i  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to Simon_135i Send a message via MSN to Simon_135i
Quote:
Originally Posted by gan08 View Post
You got me there.
I thought there is only one kind of disconnect female...

Let me check if i still have the box available.
BTW did you end up using one 20 amps or two 10 amps?
Simon_135i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2008, 09:33 PM   #38
gan08
Private First Class
 
Drives: Fatty X5 and Pot-bellied 135
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NorCal

Posts: 106
iTrader: (0)

I used 16-14 Disconnect female and ended up using the fuse slot #5. (10amp)

For "add-a-circuit" setup, i put 2amp fuse on top and 10amp fuse on bottom.

I'm no expert, knock on wood, but it works out great so far. :biggrin:
Attached Images
 
gan08 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2008, 06:02 PM   #39
1Ronnie
Ronnie
 
1Ronnie's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 Sedona 128i
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC

Posts: 555
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingh2daizzo View Post
BTW did you end up using one 20 amps or two 10 amps?
As there is one socket for the original fuse to plug into, and one for the new circuit, I used two 20 Amp circuits. You want to be a bit careful here, as that would allow you to run 40 Amps down the two circuits combined, which could damage wiring behind the fuse box. You probably still want the 20 in the original fuse, but the idea of running a much smaller fuse in the other socket is not a bad idea.
__________________
"Lucy"
128i / Sedona Red / Coral Red / Premium Package / Premium Sound
1Ronnie is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2008, 06:08 PM   #40
1Ronnie
Ronnie
 
1Ronnie's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 Sedona 128i
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC

Posts: 555
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by benz135i View Post
BTW, didn't have to remove the glove box (just left it hanging)... but what were they thinking making the fuses so hard to access
I did the same, you do not need to unscrew anything to get to the fuse panels. For a little more detail, if you want to get there, release the gas strut on the right hand side (picture #6 in kfiducia's pics above), just push the bottom of the strut away from you, and it unclips.

Then press outwards on the two plastic runners that the glove box slides on, you need to do both sides at once (picture #7 above). I was running power for my GPS and Phone, by installing a new cigarette socket, and hiding a cigarette-USB converter under the dash.

I had to find the Add-A-Circuit myself at my local Lordco, noone there had heard of it, but sure enough it was on the shelf !!
__________________
"Lucy"
128i / Sedona Red / Coral Red / Premium Package / Premium Sound
1Ronnie is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      08-06-2008, 10:56 PM   #41
Simon_135i
Collecting dust!
 
Simon_135i's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego

Posts: 2,002
iTrader: (6)

Garage List
2008 E82/135i  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to Simon_135i Send a message via MSN to Simon_135i
So I got my add-a-circuit and connected two two 10 amps fuse and pinched it to the female connector, does that look correct:

AND I tap this to slot #5...? correct?

Simon_135i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-07-2008, 02:06 AM   #42
1Ronnie
Ronnie
 
1Ronnie's Avatar
 
Drives: '08 Sedona 128i
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC

Posts: 555
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingh2daizzo View Post
So I got my add-a-circuit and connected two two 10 amps fuse and pinched it to the female connector, does that look correct:

AND I tap this to slot #5...? correct?
That will work, but most people are using slot #8, which is the accessory (cig lighter) slot.

As for the fuses, each of the two fuses in the "adder" is used for a different purpose, the one closest to the blades replaces the existing fuse, so you if you were using slot #8 you would only have 10 Amps being fed to the accessory slot. This should be fine unless you use the cig lighter, you may find it blows a 10 amp fuse.

The outer fuse socket feeds the wire to your new device, so you may find you could have a smaller fuse for that device. For instance if the radar detector only needs 2 amps, you may be better off with a 15 for the replacement fuse, and a 5 for the new fuse.

Finally, look at the rating for the fuse you're replacing, for instance if the fuse in slot #5 is only 5 amps, it is not impossible that the AWG rating on the wire behind the fuse board may not handle the maximum 20 amps from the two 10 amp fuses you're installing.

Hope that helps.
__________________
"Lucy"
128i / Sedona Red / Coral Red / Premium Package / Premium Sound
1Ronnie is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      08-08-2008, 10:34 AM   #43
BobDobbins
Registered
 
Drives:
Join Date: Jun 2008

Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)

Umm, anyone want to help me do something like this? I live in Cincinnati OH and am pretty much a rookie at this kind of stuff...but i do already have a V1. currently i just use the cig lighter and put it on my dash with a sticky pad lol.
BobDobbins is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-08-2008, 08:03 PM   #44
AndyM
Lieutenant
 
AndyM's Avatar
 
Drives:
Join Date: Sep 2007

Posts: 530
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobDobbins View Post
Umm, anyone want to help me do something like this? I live in Cincinnati OH and am pretty much a rookie at this kind of stuff...but i do already have a V1. currently i just use the cig lighter and put it on my dash with a sticky pad lol.
I can help you if you like.
AndyM is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST