BMW 1 Series Coupe Forum / 1 Series Convertible Forum (1M / tii / 135i / 128i / Coupe / Cabrio / Hatchback) (BMW E82 E88 128i 130i 135i)
 





 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-11-2010, 12:44 PM   #89
doublevanosrc
Loves Runflats.
 
doublevanosrc's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 VW GTi
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin. Tx

Posts: 1,863
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2011 BMW  [0.00]
2011 BMW  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxnix View Post
Well, with the Escort remote controller, no way to do it that way.
Hey bud, how's it going? Where did you install yours? Pics??
__________________
2011 135i M Sport
Gone and missed
doublevanosrc is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-29-2010, 04:42 PM   #90
bozola
Unloved BMW Addict
 
bozola's Avatar
 
Drives: 128, Z3 Coupe, 318Ti * 2
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: King County WA

Posts: 1,169
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
1999 Z3 Coupe  [5.00]
1998 318Ti  [0.00]
1998 318Ti  [5.00]
2008 128i  [4.50]
I did this. I will add one tip.

The ground screw needs to come out in order to insert the U plug. Unless you have tiny tiny tiny fingers.
__________________
2008 128 Montego Blue/Premium/Sport/Cold/Step/Paddles/iPod/Xenons/Rubber/Rear Fogs/Performance Exhaust/E92 Sway
bozola is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-01-2010, 09:23 PM   #91
BahamaBart
Lieutenant
 
BahamaBart's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 135i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: in front of you

Posts: 587
iTrader: (0)

nice write-up. I mounted mine on the driver's side of the rear view mirror.

__________________
2009 135i Black on Black
Options|Leather| Sport Package| Premium Stereo| Steering Assist | V1
Engine MODS| JB4 install | AR DPs | Berk Axleback | ITG Filter | BHS OCC |
Exterior Bling| Kerscher splitter |
Interior Bling | Bimmian pedals | 3P Cars gauage |
BahamaBart is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-09-2011, 02:13 AM   #92
egainer
Private
 
Drives: 2011 135i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC

Posts: 60
iTrader: (0)

Just did my hard-wire. I hate the people who designed this car more and more every time I try to do something to it. When I changed out my halos, I realized that the headlight compartments don't just pop open like the manual says, and now this hidden fuse panel. What kind of crap is this?
egainer is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-09-2011, 09:38 AM   #93
boostm3
First Lieutenant
 
boostm3's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 AW 135i MT6
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hartford County

Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to boostm3
Quote:
Originally Posted by egainer View Post
Just did my hard-wire. I hate the people who designed this car more and more every time I try to do something to it. When I changed out my halos, I realized that the headlight compartments don't just pop open like the manual says, and now this hidden fuse panel. What kind of crap is this?
Just think how much more the bmw techs must hate it... They have to work on these things every day@! Still, I love my new 135i all the same..
__________________
BoostM3
'11 135i AW/Blk|M-Sport|MT|Value Pkg|HK Sound
Ordered: 8/11| Production: 9/22-9/29| Released to carrier: 9/29| Arrived at port: 10/05| Awaiting a Ship: 10/06|In transit: 10/15| At Prep Cntr: 10/27| Delivered: 11/02!!!;
boostm3 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-09-2011, 02:48 PM   #94
ArightDoom
Private
 
Drives: '11 128i LeMans Blue/M Sport
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 54
iTrader: (0)

Thanks for all the info to everyone who posted pics and their process. Couple questions for the class:

Did anyone have a bitch of a time getting the plastic lower panel back on when reassembling? I can't get that plastic barrel/pin connector back in, the hole isn't lining up, but the screws are in and tight with no rattles.

Also, I'm running a 10 amp fuse in the top position of the add-a-fuse (the slot closest to you when plugged in) and everything starts up and runs fine. Am I correct in thinking that since it's the only thing I'm running off that tap I only need the one fuse, or is (2) 10-amp fuses the way to go?

Edit: this is where I mounted my remote display. It's out of the way, close at hand but my hand doesn't block it when the car is in gear.


Last edited by ArightDoom; 01-09-2011 at 03:15 PM.
ArightDoom is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-09-2011, 01:04 PM   #95
e82n54
Second Lieutenant
 
e82n54's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 135i 6MT Alpine White
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 200
iTrader: (1)

I just got off the phone with tech support at Valentine 1. I was told that the radar detector can't handle more than a 2 amp fuse for hard wire in the fuse box. I was also told that the radar detector parts would overheat and start frying if the attached fuse is above 2 amps!

I have heard from other sources that radar detectors in general only need about 1 or 2 amps.

I just removed my valentine 1 hardwire from my old car, which I'm selling so I could install it in my 135. I had it installed a while ago at Houston Car Stereo. They didn't use the add a fuse technique. The red wire from the hardwire kit was just inserted/wedged under an existing 15 amp fuse in the fuse box. I didn't have any trouble with the radar detector, but the end of the wire that was sandwiched under the 15 amp fuse has melted a little. That leads me to believe that the valentine 1 tech support may be right about using a fuse with a 2 amp maximum.

So from what I understand. I should use no higher than a 1 or 2 amp fuse in the 'add a fuse' to power the radar detector. If I'm using slot 8 I should use an 18 amp fuse to go in the slot that replaces the existing 20 amp fuse along with a 2 amp fuse to power the radar detector.

My question is:

Do i have to insert 2 fuses in the 'add a fuse' if I'm using the empty slot 5?
e82n54 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2011, 01:50 PM   #96
NSX JR
Registered
 
Drives: 128i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Greenville, SC

Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)

When using the add-a-fuse, please be sure to install it the correct way in the fuse box. If you can pull out the upper fuse and the power to your device stays on, then you have it backwards.

If you have another fuse between the add-a-fuse and your device, then it won't matter...your device is protected by that fuse.

It is true that radar detectors would need a 2amp fuse max, 1 amp should be plenty.
NSX JR is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-25-2011, 10:30 PM   #97
ArightDoom
Private
 
Drives: '11 128i LeMans Blue/M Sport
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 54
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NSX JR View Post
When using the add-a-fuse, please be sure to install it the correct way in the fuse box. If you can pull out the upper fuse and the power to your device stays on, then you have it backwards.

If you have another fuse between the add-a-fuse and your device, then it won't matter...your device is protected by that fuse.

It is true that radar detectors would need a 2amp fuse max, 1 amp should be plenty.
Wait, so does that mean I need to replace my 10 amp fuse with a 2amp fuse is I JUST have that fuse in there? If I remember correctly it's in slot 8 (or whichever the acc slot is on the 128... This was 3 months ago at this point).
ArightDoom is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-01-2011, 04:54 PM   #98
Asofi
Banned
 
Drives: 2010 135i 6mt
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chicago

Posts: 118
iTrader: (0)

Thank you all! This was an Extremely helpful thread. Just finished mine, took about about 1 hour and I was really taking my time. You could really do this in about 30 min once you have all the necessary pieces.

A couple things...

1) Just as a tip, if you only put one fuse in the add-a-circuit it needs to be in the slot furthest from the prongs.

2) The hardwiring kit for my V1 came with a 2 amp fuse in the line already so it seems that it would be sufficient, no?

3) Slot #8 already had a fuse in it, so I used #5. Did you guys who used #8 take the fuse out and replace it with the add-a-circuit?
Asofi is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2012, 12:48 AM   #99
JefryHorizon
Lieutenant
 
JefryHorizon's Avatar
 
Drives: E30 325e
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Valley

Posts: 437
iTrader: (3)

Soo stealth, me like. Thank you OP!!!

I apologize for the dirty car.


JefryHorizon is offline   Thailand
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2012, 07:05 AM   #100
Ccchappell
New Member
 
Drives: 2011 M3
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Boston

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Nice DIY, did this mod this weekend as well...Great to get the power cord out of the way.
Ccchappell is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-03-2012, 08:52 AM   #101
XenaBimmer
First Lieutenant
 
XenaBimmer's Avatar
 
Drives: '14 328i, '14 320i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sarasota, FL

Posts: 398
iTrader: (0)

FYI, you can do this hardwire mod without completely removing the glove box, just follow the instructions for accessing the fuse panel that is in the Owner's Manual; less work that way
__________________
2014 BMW 328i Sportline--Arctic White/Black, 8 speed
tinted windows, clear front reflectors, black kidney grills, black whiskers, carbon fiber roundels, BMS stage 1
2014 BMW 320i--Black Sapphire Metallic/Black, 8 speed
tinted windows, smoked front reflectors
XenaBimmer is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-03-2012, 08:38 PM   #102
cjof2003
BMW Newbie
 
Drives: '08 135i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgia

Posts: 196
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArightDoom View Post
Wait, so does that mean I need to replace my 10 amp fuse with a 2amp fuse is I JUST have that fuse in there? If I remember correctly it's in slot 8 (or whichever the acc slot is on the 128... This was 3 months ago at this point).
Yes, I would put a 2 AMP fuse in there instead. I would recommend a 1A fuse, but the add-a-fuse device I used recommends 2A as the smallest. Because of this I left the 1A inline fuse in place from my hardwire kit. So i have a 2A then a 1A fuse powering my detector.



Also, as others have stated, there is no reason at all to remove the glove box. Just remove the actuator and let the glove box fall down (gently) all the way. This will save you from removing 6 bolts, a fastener, and a panel.
__________________

2008 Titanium Silver 135i
6MT | Sport | Premium | Hi-Fi
cjof2003 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-09-2012, 12:50 AM   #103
jteef
New Member
 
Drives: m3
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: stgt

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

finally got around to doing this today on a 1M. I dropped the glovebox as recommended for access, used the empty slot 5 and grounded to the big metal torx bolt that sits to the left of the fuse panel. I didn't have a torx screwdriver that big, but luckily it wasn't in tight and an allen wrench did the trick to loosen a few turns. I used one 2 amp fuse on the "tap" side of the add-a-fuse.

I used the V1 hardwire thing that had an inline fuse already. If you use this part, don't worry what size the fuse in your tap is, so long as it's under 20A. The add-a-fuse mini i bought from autozone had 2 fuse slots. the slot directly above the prongs should match what is already installed. The slot that looks closest to the "tap" should be appropriate to what you're running from the tap. In this case valentine recommends 2A, and I happened to have a spare 2A mini, so I used it.

I mounted the hardwire module on the shelf to the right as previously photographed in this thread with no issues. ziptied all the wires to remove slack. I ran the cord behind the weatherstripping and mounted on the passenger visor. The 1M doesn't have a tinted windshield so the recess helps to hide the v1 more effectively and makes it easier to move between cars.

Thanks to all who posted their experiences, recommendations and pictures.
jteef is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-09-2012, 01:40 AM   #104
JefryHorizon
Lieutenant
 
JefryHorizon's Avatar
 
Drives: E30 325e
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Valley

Posts: 437
iTrader: (3)

Guys I know this is off-topic but would anyone have tried this same technique with a phone charger? I plan on using the fuse tap, add a fuse to the wiring and a 12AC female socket for the actual phone charging jingle. Right now I'm trying to figure out what amp fuse I should be using as I don't want to end up frying my phone charger.

Thanks,
Jeff
JefryHorizon is offline   Thailand
0
Reply With Quote
      04-09-2012, 01:03 PM   #105
bwagner
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2012 135i
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Streamwood, IL

Posts: 40
iTrader: (0)

It would not be a problem. That is exactly how a 12V outlet is wired. Most phones can only take 0.5A @ 12V, so 6A max. The cigarette circuit had a 20A fuse in my 135, I used a 10A fuse for my phone.

B

Quote:
Originally Posted by JefryHorizon View Post
Guys I know this is off-topic but would anyone have tried this same technique with a phone charger? I plan on using the fuse tap, add a fuse to the wiring and a 12AC female socket for the actual phone charging jingle. Right now I'm trying to figure out what amp fuse I should be using as I don't want to end up frying my phone charger.

Thanks,
Jeff
bwagner is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-13-2012, 11:09 AM   #106
VMRWheels
Lieutenant General
 
VMRWheels's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA

Posts: 14,566
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2014 BMW F22  [0.00]
2013 BMW F06  [0.00]
2013 BMW F30  [0.00]
I hardwired my V1 at the bottom of my windshield. Looks a lot better without that crazy coiled cord hanging around.
__________________

VMR | Wheels - Mitch A. | p. 714-442-7916 extension 107 | e. Mitch@velocitymotoring.com | ** VMR Winter Wheel/Tire Sale! **
VMRWheels is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-19-2012, 04:56 PM   #107
Domo1983
Registered
 
Drives: 116 E87
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Netherlands

Posts: 1
iTrader: (0)

12v constant

Quote:
Originally Posted by hansenc View Post
I have about 3 fuse taps in my vehicle (two separate ignition lines and one 12v constant). I tapped into empty fuse holders but the key is do not complete the circuit.

I took special care to ensure that the way i plugged in my fuse taps it gave me the power i needed but did not complete the circuit.

In this type of case you will only be putting in one fuse into the fuse tap, not two.
Hey Hansenc,

Can you tell me where you taped the 12v constant? I need this in my car for a aftermarket satnav but i already tried some fuses but they all, only give me power when the car is on (the one's i used are market red). I know that your car has a other type of fuse box but can you tell me in witch number you've put it.

Sorry for the bad english but i am DUTCH
Attached Images
   
Domo1983 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-20-2012, 08:32 AM   #108
JimD
Colonel
 
JimD's Avatar
 
Drives: 128i convertible
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lexington, SC

Posts: 2,790
iTrader: (0)

A point of clarification about fuses. There is no way too big a fuse will, by itself, hurt your electronics. The issue is just they will not protect it either. If your electronics develops a problem, the purpose of the fuse is to blow protecting it and the car from seeing too much current thus too much heat thus risk of additional damage. A 10amp fuse on a 1 amp load will not blow until you have a mess. But the fuse should never blow anyway. It takes another issue before it makes any difference.

Another factor is the size of the wire. If it will not carry the load the fuse will permit, it will overheat and become a hazard. But again, this is only a problem is something else goes wrong.

Jim
__________________
128i Convertible, MT, Alpine White, Black Top, Taupe Leatherette, Walnut, Sport
Ordered 5/22/09, Completed 6/4/09, At Port 6/9/09, On the Georgia Highway 6/13/09, Ship Arrived Charleston 6/24/09 at 10pm, PCD 7/21/09
JimD is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-19-2012, 09:12 PM   #109
Plover
New Member
 
Drives: 1M
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: HK

Posts: 23
iTrader: (0)

Thanks everybody for the info. It took me an hour to complete the installation of a detector on my 1M despite having DIY the same on my Audi A4 Quattro, which was so much easier. I used vacant fuse slot No. 5. No significant problem experienced except the limited space available for attachment.

Just want to add that the large bolt for ground attachment is a Torx 30. Hope that helps.

Last edited by Plover; 08-19-2012 at 10:10 PM.
Plover is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-21-2012, 12:21 PM   #110
chrisko
Second Lieutenant
 
chrisko's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 135i | 2006 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gaithersburg, MD

Posts: 208
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Just went to my local auto parts shop and I was going to buy both sizes of fuse taps (add-a-fuse) for ATM and ATC; but, they only had ATC.

Does anyone know if the fuse is ATC or ATM before I start getting into it?

Thanks!
__________________
Website

2011 N55 135i | AA Catless DP | AA Signature Exhaust | JB4 Stage 2 | LCI Tails | ER CP
chrisko is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST