BMW 1 Series Coupe Forum / 1 Series Convertible Forum (1M / tii / 135i / 128i / Coupe / Cabrio / Hatchback) (BMW E82 E88 128i 130i 135i)
 





 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-11-2012, 01:14 AM   #1387
AZ_1Zeries
midnight modder
 
AZ_1Zeries's Avatar
 
Drives: 09' 135i cp 6MT
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Arizona

Posts: 81
iTrader: (4)

It could be that they are switched. For the pre cat, the bank 2 sensor on driver side should have a gray sleeve. The pipe twists as it goes towards the back of the car so the bank2 post cat sensor is on the passengers side. You should check that too. It should also have a gray sleeve.

If its only your pre cat sensors that are swapped then its possible to access them from underneath the car without taking out the DPs. You have to take off a bolt holding the steering column so you can move it forward and that should give you access for a hand and a wrench. I would also make sure the clamps are tight on both turbos and verify all the sensors are tightened down properly. Here's a good diy for reference if you haven't seen it already.

http://www.1addicts.com/forums/showthread.php?t=304306
__________________
COBB Race E30, CDV Mod, Pedal Stop Mod, KW V2, M3 control arms and 28mm Frt Sway, Helix FMIC, AR DPs, DCIs, ER Chargepipe/Tial BOV, Agency Power Mids, CPe axleback exhaust, BMS 4LED Angel Eyes, BMW Perf CF mirror caps, Bimmian Amber Delete, Alufegen SF71 Hankook Ventus[/font]
AZ_1Zeries is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-12-2012, 01:27 PM   #1388
Spoolin Montego
First Lieutenant
 
Spoolin Montego's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 135i/12 335i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orange County

Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)

I know this is a stupid question - But am I running a big risk If I put 100 octane in my car and run it on the Aggressive stage 2+ map for a few pulls even though I don't have an intercooler? It will be at night so it won't be that hot out...I have a guy with a Z06 that wants to run.
__________________
2009 135i 6 Speed | VRSF Downpipes | Evolution Racewerks Intercooler | aFe Dual Cone | Cobb Stage 2+ | Apex ARC8
Spoolin Montego is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-12-2012, 04:05 PM   #1389
135Pats
The time has come.
 
135Pats's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Maryland

Posts: 5,556
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoolin Montego
I know this is a stupid question - But am I running a big risk If I put 100 octane in my car and run it on the Aggressive stage 2+ map for a few pulls even though I don't have an intercooler? It will be at night so it won't be that hot out...I have a guy with a Z06 that wants to run.
I would be wary about running such aggressive mapping with the stock FMIC. I dont think it would destroy anything, but at that point you should be pretty spot on mod wise before running that type of boost and timing. The stock IC could choke the engine.
__________________
E88 FBO N54 Alpinweiss/Coral Red/Meisterschaft Race/Berk Resonated/Macht Schnell 3"/ER CP/Synapse/VRSF FMIC/FFTEC LPFP/HFS-4 DO Stainless Lines/BMS DCI/BMS Thermostat Delete/Rob Beck PCV Valve + Cap/BMS OCC/PTF E50/ST Coilovers/M3 FCA + Tension Rods/M3 Subframe Bushings/M3 FSB/DINAN Camber Plates/Apex ARC-8/Project Kics/VAC Hubs/Rogue Transmission Mounts/Alpina TCU Flash/Icarbon/Kerscher/BMW Performance
135Pats is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-12-2012, 05:08 PM   #1390
1911A145
Captain
 
1911A145's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Port Saint Lucie, FL

Posts: 773
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoolin Montego View Post
I know this is a stupid question - But am I running a big risk If I put 100 octane in my car and run it on the Aggressive stage 2+ map for a few pulls even though I don't have an intercooler? It will be at night so it won't be that hot out...I have a guy with a Z06 that wants to run.
Buy an intercooler, upload the beta 100 octane map, go race him.
1911A145 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-12-2012, 05:22 PM   #1391
Spoolin Montego
First Lieutenant
 
Spoolin Montego's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 135i/12 335i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orange County

Posts: 376
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1911A145 View Post
Buy an intercooler, upload the beta 100 octane map, go race him.
I know intercooler soon..I'm getting wheels first though. I'm sure on the 100 tune I would be able to pull on him.
__________________
2009 135i 6 Speed | VRSF Downpipes | Evolution Racewerks Intercooler | aFe Dual Cone | Cobb Stage 2+ | Apex ARC8
Spoolin Montego is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-26-2012, 02:01 PM   #1392
Mattgfx
Lieutenant
 
Mattgfx's Avatar
 
Drives: 11 328i xDrive
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NY

Posts: 530
iTrader: (0)

Question about the Cobb software. I am used to the JB4 auto clear feature and DP Fix. 1.How does the o2 sim work for Cobb?

2.Does it throw a cel then auto clear(like the jb4 auto clear function)?

3.Does it ever throw codes for o2 sensors? Or is it just coded out..

4.Is there a way to run the stock map with the o2 sensors coded out? (For bringing the car to the dealer with DPs on but no tune)

Thank You!
__________________
08 135i | Alpine White |SOLD
11 328i xDrive | Jet Black |
Mattgfx is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-26-2012, 02:47 PM   #1393
Venom
Colonel
 
Venom's Avatar
 
Drives: E82 135i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Posts: 2,100
iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [4.25]
Send a message via AIM to Venom
1. Stage 2 only has its own 02 simulation. It will not throw a CEL unless you have plugged the 02 sensors in incorrectly (seems to happen a lot).

2. It never throws 02 codes unless you switch to a lower stage map (I tested this myself).

3. AFAIK no. I called Cobb tech support and they told me that only map 2 will have the DP fix. Before bringing it in, I would always take the DPs off and put it back to stock. It's just not worth the headache of having your whole warranty voided.
__________________
Venom Build Log
Mods: JB4 G5 ISO, RR DPs, GTHaus Meistershaft Exhaust, RKP GTS Wing, Wagner FMIC, VMR V701s in Scarlet Red, Custom shift knob, Full 1M Body Conversion, and more.

Prius is Latin for impotence.
Venom is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-26-2012, 03:05 PM   #1394
Mattgfx
Lieutenant
 
Mattgfx's Avatar
 
Drives: 11 328i xDrive
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NY

Posts: 530
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venom View Post
1. Stage 2 only has its own 02 simulation. It will not throw a CEL unless you have plugged the 02 sensors in incorrectly (seems to happen a lot).

2. It never throws 02 codes unless you switch to a lower stage map (I tested this myself).

3. AFAIK no. I called Cobb tech support and they told me that only map 2 will have the DP fix. Before bringing it in, I would always take the DPs off and put it back to stock. It's just not worth the headache of having your whole warranty voided.
Thanks for a quick response! I wish cobb had a stock map with the dos coded out. It would only make sense..
__________________
08 135i | Alpine White |SOLD
11 328i xDrive | Jet Black |
Mattgfx is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-26-2012, 05:21 PM   #1395
Venom
Colonel
 
Venom's Avatar
 
Drives: E82 135i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Posts: 2,100
iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [4.25]
Send a message via AIM to Venom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattgfx View Post
Thanks for a quick response! I wish cobb had a stock map with the dos coded out. It would only make sense..
Same here, but even then I'd be wary to take it in to the dealership. I'll be honest, I get the same MPG for Stage 2 Drive as I do for the BMW OEM map. (It's just harder to not push the accelerator for the gobs of torque that come on.)
__________________
Venom Build Log
Mods: JB4 G5 ISO, RR DPs, GTHaus Meistershaft Exhaust, RKP GTS Wing, Wagner FMIC, VMR V701s in Scarlet Red, Custom shift knob, Full 1M Body Conversion, and more.

Prius is Latin for impotence.
Venom is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2012, 01:47 PM   #1396
cadeucsb
Lieutenant
 
Drives: TiAg 135i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: here

Posts: 596
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venom View Post
1. Stage 2 only has its own 02 simulation. It will not throw a CEL unless you have plugged the 02 sensors in incorrectly (seems to happen a lot).

2. It never throws 02 codes unless you switch to a lower stage map (I tested this myself).

3. AFAIK no. I called Cobb tech support and they told me that only map 2 will have the DP fix. Before bringing it in, I would always take the DPs off and put it back to stock. It's just not worth the headache of having your whole warranty voided.
Can it pass an odb port emissions test then? Or is the car in that 'not ready' state, leading to test failure?
cadeucsb is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2012, 02:57 PM   #1397
SalemChiro
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 135i vert
Join Date: May 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 264
iTrader: (0)

Has anyone dynoed Stage 1+ Sport or Aggressive? I'm curious what the deltas look like from the base map. Cobb's site doesn't have a graph for stage 1+ yet.
SalemChiro is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2012, 03:22 PM   #1398
Venom
Colonel
 
Venom's Avatar
 
Drives: E82 135i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Posts: 2,100
iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 135i  [4.25]
Send a message via AIM to Venom
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadeucsb View Post
Can it pass an odb port emissions test then? Or is the car in that 'not ready' state, leading to test failure?
I have no idea, that would be a good question for Robb@Cobb or any other Cobb member. Let me know what you find out, I may need to know in a year or two to pass emissions myself.
__________________
Venom Build Log
Mods: JB4 G5 ISO, RR DPs, GTHaus Meistershaft Exhaust, RKP GTS Wing, Wagner FMIC, VMR V701s in Scarlet Red, Custom shift knob, Full 1M Body Conversion, and more.

Prius is Latin for impotence.
Venom is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2012, 05:04 PM   #1399
Ænema
Captain
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arizona Bay

Posts: 961
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadeucsb View Post
Can it pass an odb port emissions test then? Or is the car in that 'not ready' state, leading to test failure?
If the OBD test comes back as "not ready" then you(or the test official) will have to drive the car until the OBD test cycle is complete. Which will never happen.
Ænema is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2012, 05:17 PM   #1400
cadeucsb
Lieutenant
 
Drives: TiAg 135i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: here

Posts: 596
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ænema View Post
If the OBD test comes back as "not ready" then you(or the test official) will have to drive the car until the OBD test cycle is complete. Which will never happen.
Yea, I understand...thats why I asked.
cadeucsb is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2012, 05:22 PM   #1401
Ænema
Captain
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arizona Bay

Posts: 961
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadeucsb View Post
Yea, I understand...thats why I asked.
I'm sorry, but I don't understand the question then.
Ænema is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-28-2012, 10:56 AM   #1402
cadeucsb
Lieutenant
 
Drives: TiAg 135i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: here

Posts: 596
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ænema View Post
I'm sorry, but I don't understand the question then.
The question is, does Cobbs implementation prevent the 'Not Ready' state or does it allow it which would lead to test failure? Thanks for the help tho
cadeucsb is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-28-2012, 05:16 PM   #1403
Ænema
Captain
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arizona Bay

Posts: 961
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadeucsb View Post
The question is, does Cobbs implementation prevent the 'Not Ready' state or does it allow it which would lead to test failure? Thanks for the help tho
It will remain "not ready" constantly. I assume that means you will "fail" the test.
Ænema is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-28-2012, 10:24 PM   #1404
cwg
Captain
 
Drives: 2013 M3 ZCP. Jzb on black
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kailua, HI

Posts: 661
iTrader: (0)

Gee and I thought the Cob "Not Ready" state only applied to their N55 tune
cwg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-29-2012, 12:11 AM   #1405
bdoooh
Captain
 
Drives: 2015 AW M3
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ohio

Posts: 751
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwg
Gee and I thought the Cob "Not Ready" state only applied to their N55 tune
I see what you did there.
bdoooh is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-30-2012, 12:51 AM   #1406
Mattgfx
Lieutenant
 
Mattgfx's Avatar
 
Drives: 11 328i xDrive
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NY

Posts: 530
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadeucsb View Post
The question is, does Cobbs implementation prevent the 'Not Ready' state or does it allow it which would lead to test failure? Thanks for the help tho
I think the 02 code out does allow them to be in the ready state... This needs to be confirmed
__________________
08 135i | Alpine White |SOLD
11 328i xDrive | Jet Black |
Mattgfx is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-04-2012, 10:57 PM   #1407
sam0329
Private First Class
 
sam0329's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 BMW E92 M3
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Edmonton AB

Posts: 184
iTrader: (3)

I am in the process of doing a E tuning with Pro Tune Freak. Today when I plug my AP in. Everything seems to be normal until I try to upload the new map. Got an error message. So I thought ok, let me unplug it and plug it in again. Still not working. All of a sudden the screen disappear! I plug it to my computer and it can be detected but still no screen. So the screen is dead??? Please help COBB!! Thanks
sam0329 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      10-05-2012, 01:10 AM   #1408
Ænema
Captain
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arizona Bay

Posts: 961
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam0329 View Post
I am in the process of doing a E tuning with Pro Tune Freak. Today when I plug my AP in. Everything seems to be normal until I try to upload the new map. Got an error message. So I thought ok, let me unplug it and plug it in again. Still not working. All of a sudden the screen disappear! I plug it to my computer and it can be detected but still no screen. So the screen is dead??? Please help COBB!! Thanks
You need to directly email Cobb, IMMEDIATELY!!!
Ænema is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST