BMW 1 Series Coupe Forum / 1 Series Convertible Forum (1M / tii / 135i / 128i / Coupe / Cabrio / Hatchback) (BMW E82 E88 128i 130i 135i)
 





 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-22-2012, 05:35 PM   #1
terrymcg
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
46
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 320d Sedan
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Perth WA

iTrader: (0)

1M Cluster change.

Hi,

I know it is possible to change the instrument cluster in a 135i for the 1M cluster. However I have not read of anyone with DCT car doing so. Obviously the 1M does not come with DCT, so will the cluster be able to display all its functions such as the gear indicator etc?

Thanks.

Terry
Appreciate 0
      06-23-2012, 04:52 PM   #2
dj john
Private First Class
Norway
3
Rep
196
Posts

 
Drives: 118d performance
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: vestfold

iTrader: (0)

yes you can,i don it
Appreciate 0
      06-23-2012, 06:56 PM   #3
terrymcg
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
46
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 320d Sedan
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Perth WA

iTrader: (0)

Does the cluster have to be coded first? Can you let me know what needs to be done?
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2012, 03:56 PM   #4
zciraulo
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
18
Posts

 
Drives: 09' 135
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrymcg View Post
Does the cluster have to be coded first? Can you let me know what needs to be done?
I would like to know this as well.
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2012, 04:26 PM   #5
Got_///M
Second Lieutenant
Got_///M's Avatar
United_States
3
Rep
213
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 BMW 135i
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: DFW

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zciraulo View Post
I would like to know this as well.
+1. Been searching but havent found anything
Appreciate 0
      12-19-2012, 01:59 PM   #6
chrisko
Second Lieutenant
chrisko's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
208
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 135i | 2006 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gaithersburg, MD

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
+1, also interested
__________________
Website

2011 N55 135i | AA Catless DP | AA Signature Exhaust | JB4 Stage 2 | LCI Tails | ER CP
Appreciate 0
      12-20-2012, 07:39 PM   #7
Zeros and ones
First Lieutenant
Zeros and ones's Avatar
United_States
7
Rep
322
Posts

 
Drives: 128i MT6 M Sport, Dinan 5
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2011 128i  [2.83]
2000 Dinan 5  [0.00]
yes... cluster has to be coded for your car. If the cluster is not coded... it may still work but you will get a tamper light or a tamper dot on the cluster when you do the swap.
__________________
"Nobody makes me bleed my own blood. NOBODY!!!!!"
Appreciate 0
      12-20-2012, 10:57 PM   #8
Fresh Face
Enlisted Member
1
Rep
48
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 Alpine White 135i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (1)

anyone know how much a 1m cluster even costs?
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2012, 10:35 PM   #9
chrisko
Second Lieutenant
chrisko's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
208
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 135i | 2006 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gaithersburg, MD

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fresh Face
anyone know how much a 1m cluster even costs?
I read somewhere they're in the 700 range?
__________________
Website

2011 N55 135i | AA Catless DP | AA Signature Exhaust | JB4 Stage 2 | LCI Tails | ER CP
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST