BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read




 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-24-2018, 05:42 PM   #23
FairfaxM3
Private First Class
35
Rep
182
Posts

Drives:
Join Date: Apr 2008

iTrader: (0)

Thank you for putting this together.

This indicates that there were 750 produced, rather than the often reported 740.

This shows 6 press cars vs more on the Registry file put together several years ago.

This shows the last car produced as 47840, rather than 47835, as on the Registry.
Appreciate 0
      03-26-2018, 05:28 PM   #24
analogue
Second Lieutenant
United_States
57
Rep
221
Posts

Drives: 1M, X4 M40i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: WI

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by FairfaxM3 View Post
This shows the last car produced as 47840, rather than 47835, as on the Registry.
I used the VIN data from the ETK to build this spreadsheet. I believe the registry has had some long standing errors on it, which others have noted years ago. This was one of the cars associated with the wrong country.

2 of the registry cars are actually Canada builds (VP75953, VT47720)
2 of the registry cars are actually US builds (VS96593, VT47840)


Quote:
Originally Posted by FairfaxM3 View Post
This shows 6 press cars vs more on the Registry file put together several years ago.
There is a specific option code (902) used to identity press/demo cars, which 6 US cars have. The other 4 cars on the registry do not have this option so I can't verify that they were actually demo cars. (VP75924, VP75926, VP75933, VP75936) Maybe they were, but the VIN data doesn't prove it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by FairfaxM3 View Post
This indicates that there were 750 produced, rather than the often reported 740.
I'm definitely open to hearing opinions on this, but 750 seems to be a more accurate number based solely on the VIN data and title histories. What it takes to get to 740:

983 total cars were built for Canada and the US.
222 of 983 were built for Canada.
11 of 761 were pre-production cars that were never imported for sale.
6 of 750 were identified from the factory as press cars (option 902).
4 of 744 were noted as press/demo in the registry, but do not have option 902.

So to get down to 740 you have to exclude the 6 known press cars and the 4 assumed press cars in the registry. The problem I have with that is I can confirm that one of the 6 known press cars (VP75916) was sold to a private owner in 2012. So it makes more sense to me that if I owned that car I would have 1 of 750 in the US.

I think there were 750 built to US specs that could be privately owned, albeit some of those were originally press or performance driving school cars.
Appreciate 0
      03-26-2018, 07:39 PM   #25
champignon
Disrupter
champignon's Avatar
United_States
1264
Rep
2,303
Posts

Drives: 1M;Z3M Cp;135is Vert, 18 MG M2
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Idaho

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by analogue View Post
I used the VIN data from the ETK to build this spreadsheet. I believe the registry has had some long standing errors on it, which others have noted years ago. This was one of the cars associated with the wrong country.

2 of the registry cars are actually Canada builds (VP75953, VT47720)
2 of the registry cars are actually US builds (VS96593, VT47840)




There is a specific option code (902) used to identity press/demo cars, which 6 US cars have. The other 4 cars on the registry do not have this option so I can't verify that they were actually demo cars. (VP75924, VP75926, VP75933, VP75936) Maybe they were, but the VIN data doesn't prove it.




I'm definitely open to hearing opinions on this, but 750 seems to be a more accurate number based solely on the VIN data and title histories. What it takes to get to 740:

983 total cars were built for Canada and the US.
222 of 983 were built for Canada.
11 of 761 were pre-production cars that were never imported for sale.
6 of 750 were identified from the factory as press cars (option 902).
4 of 744 were noted as press/demo in the registry, but do not have option 902.

So to get down to 740 you have to exclude the 6 known press cars and the 4 assumed press cars in the registry. The problem I have with that is I can confirm that one of the 6 known press cars (VP75916) was sold to a private owner in 2012. So it makes more sense to me that if I owned that car I would have 1 of 750 in the US.

I think there were 750 built to US specs that could be privately owned, albeit some of those were originally press or performance driving school cars.
I am curious how many of the originally Canadian cars have made it down south and now reside in the USA? It would also be interesting to know how many of the total US and Canadian cars are still registered, and how many have been totally wrecked, however the effort and expense needed to get these pieces of information probably exceeds their value.
__________________
Disappointing People for Two Centuries; MT Rules
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2018, 11:29 AM   #26
FairfaxM3
Private First Class
35
Rep
182
Posts

Drives:
Join Date: Apr 2008

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by analogue View Post
I used the VIN data from the ETK to build this spreadsheet. I believe the registry has had some long standing errors on it, which others have noted years ago. This was one of the cars associated with the wrong country.

2 of the registry cars are actually Canada builds (VP75953, VT47720)
2 of the registry cars are actually US builds (VS96593, VT47840)




There is a specific option code (902) used to identity press/demo cars, which 6 US cars have. The other 4 cars on the registry do not have this option so I can't verify that they were actually demo cars. (VP75924, VP75926, VP75933, VP75936) Maybe they were, but the VIN data doesn't prove it.




I'm definitely open to hearing opinions on this, but 750 seems to be a more accurate number based solely on the VIN data and title histories. What it takes to get to 740:

983 total cars were built for Canada and the US.
222 of 983 were built for Canada.
11 of 761 were pre-production cars that were never imported for sale.
6 of 750 were identified from the factory as press cars (option 902).
4 of 744 were noted as press/demo in the registry, but do not have option 902.

So to get down to 740 you have to exclude the 6 known press cars and the 4 assumed press cars in the registry. The problem I have with that is I can confirm that one of the 6 known press cars (VP75916) was sold to a private owner in 2012. So it makes more sense to me that if I owned that car I would have 1 of 750 in the US.

I think there were 750 built to US specs that could be privately owned, albeit some of those were originally press or performance driving school cars.
I apologize if you took my post as questioning your data. I was mostly commenting on the differences.

I can confirm that all of the 'press' cars identified in the original registry (10) have been sold and registered in the United States. That being the case, in my opinion they should 'count', as you have indicated, as well.

So, yes, 750 seems to be a more accurate number.
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2018, 12:28 PM   #27
analogue
Second Lieutenant
United_States
57
Rep
221
Posts

Drives: 1M, X4 M40i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: WI

iTrader: (1)

No harm, no worries. I just thought I should explain your observed differences in more depth for everyone's benefit.

And while I didn't want to rain on parades, the X of 740 car number people thought they had based on the registry probably isn't accurate. 740 is a debatable total, and X has always been wrong for any car after VP75953.
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2018, 07:43 PM   #28
Tornado1M
Second Lieutenant
Tornado1M's Avatar
United_States
188
Rep
294
Posts

Drives: 1M, X5
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

So, in light of doing that window sticker, are we then at 750 vs 740?

I guess everyone everywhere refers to 740 USA models???
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2018, 10:05 PM   #29
analogue
Second Lieutenant
United_States
57
Rep
221
Posts

Drives: 1M, X4 M40i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: WI

iTrader: (1)

I think there is always going to be some uncertainty in this number. Here's what I know for sure:

740 was the number quoted by the then head of M for BMW North America right after production finished. It's in a bimmerfile audio interview that you can still listen to (The 1M discussion starts around 7:15 and the direct quote is at 9:07): http://www.bimmerfile.com/2012/01/14...l-interviewed/

This is why 740 is the most commonly referenced number. It came from a reliable source and was re-posted, re-blogged, and re-tweeted enough to take root.


Unfortunately, the VIN database from BMW does not confirm this number. The electronic parts catalog stores VIN ranges by model code and month of production. You can then take those VIN ranges and pull the full specs of each car from the central BMW database (which is what all the online decoders do one way or another). That is how I built the spreadsheet in this thread. I consider the other "Unofficial 1M Registry" to be useless. It has multiple errors in it as I outlined in post #24.

So, if you trust BMW's own database of production data, then these are accurate numbers:

- 983 total cars were built for the US and Canada markets under model code UR93.
- 222 of 983 were built with option L838A - indicating it was a Canadian version of the car.
- The remaining 761 of 983 are US spec cars.

11 of those 761 cars were pre-production models built from 9/2010 - 12/2010. These cars appear to have never been sold in the US because they have no VIN or title histories in databases like NVMTIS. My guess is that they were destroyed.

So that is why I say 750 - it is a verifiable number of production cars built to US specs.

If you are trying to get the number of cars originally sold new to customers, that would be tough to verify but is obviously less than 750. You would probably need someone at BMW to track down which dealer each car was delivered to and who bought it because you can find other interesting anomalies. For example, VT47840 was the last US spec car and it has no VIN or title history. It's not clear where that car is, but it doesn't appear that it was ever sold. If I had to take a wild guess, BMWNA realized the popularity of the car and had one more made. They put it in a warehouse so they could use it for future photoshoots and comparisons with a "spiritual successor" to the 1M. (That car does happen to be VO with manual seats and no Nav).

TL;DR
I say 750, most people believe 740, but you could also argue 761 if you include pre-production, or another unknown total if you only include cars sold new to customers.
Appreciate 1
Tornado1M187.50

      10-03-2018, 11:19 PM   #30
Tornado1M
Second Lieutenant
Tornado1M's Avatar
United_States
188
Rep
294
Posts

Drives: 1M, X5
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by analogue View Post
I think there is always going to be some uncertainty in this number. Here's what I know for sure:

740 was the number quoted by the then head of M for BMW North America right after production finished. It's in a bimmerfile audio interview that you can still listen to (The 1M discussion starts around 7:15 and the direct quote is at 9:07): http://www.bimmerfile.com/2012/01/14...l-interviewed/

This is why 740 is the most commonly referenced number. It came from a reliable source and was re-posted, re-blogged, and re-tweeted enough to take root.


Unfortunately, the VIN database from BMW does not confirm this number. The electronic parts catalog stores VIN ranges by model code and month of production. You can then take those VIN ranges and pull the full specs of each car from the central BMW database (which is what all the online decoders do one way or another). That is how I built the spreadsheet in this thread. I consider the other "Unofficial 1M Registry" to be useless. It has multiple errors in it as I outlined in post #24.

So, if you trust BMW's own database of production data, then these are accurate numbers:

- 983 total cars were built for the US and Canada markets under model code UR93.
- 222 of 983 were built with option L838A - indicating it was a Canadian version of the car.
- The remaining 761 of 983 are US spec cars.

11 of those 761 cars were pre-production models built from 9/2010 - 12/2010. These cars appear to have never been sold in the US because they have no VIN or title histories in databases like NVMTIS. My guess is that they were destroyed.

So that is why I say 750 - it is a verifiable number of production cars built to US specs.

If you are trying to get the number of cars originally sold new to customers, that would be tough to verify but is obviously less than 750. You would probably need someone at BMW to track down which dealer each car was delivered to and who bought it because you can find other interesting anomalies. For example, VT47840 was the last US spec car and it has no VIN or title history. It's not clear where that car is, but it doesn't appear that it was ever sold. If I had to take a wild guess, BMWNA realized the popularity of the car and had one more made. They put it in a warehouse so they could use it for future photoshoots and comparisons with a "spiritual successor" to the 1M. (That car does happen to be VO with manual seats and no Nav).

TL;DR
I say 750, most people believe 740, but you could also argue 761 if you include pre-production, or another unknown total if you only include cars sold new to customers.
WOW! You are awesome!

Thank you!
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2018, 07:17 AM   #31
10"
Captain
10"'s Avatar
1224
Rep
793
Posts

Drives: orange BMW 1M.
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Brooklyn

iTrader: (0)

1 of 9 build matches for mine...i didn't think it was that unique but apparently it is! Cool.
__________________
don't read this. too late...
Appreciate 1
Tornado1M187.50

Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST