BMW 1 Series Coupe Forum / 1 Series Convertible Forum (1M / tii / 135i / 128i / Coupe / Cabrio / Hatchback) (BMW E82 E88 128i 130i 135i)
 





 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-16-2019, 06:58 PM   #1
PopsnBurbles
Captain
United_States
108
Rep
771
Posts

Drives: 135is :) 192/586
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: LA, CA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Replaced my headlight and still have errors

Hi, several months ago, I received the dreaded cornering/adaptive headlights error followed by a total headlight failure. It turned out that my driver side headlight was toast from headlight condensation. I dont know how or why it got that but that's over now. On top of that, my angel eye bulbs died on the same headlight.

Today, I replaced my headlight with another headlight. My actual xenon headlight is now working (for now at least). The halos now working. But I still get the darned adaptive headlight error. The headlight's seller claims that everything was tested and working.

My question is, do I need to have these new lights coded? I am so tired and sick of these stupid lights that I am on the fence on whether to have adaptive and cornering lights totally deleted or invest my modding money for this crap.

I love my car but I hate newer cars they are so unnecessarily complicated. With an e30, you can just drop in a new battery. With these cars, you gotta "register" it and make sure it senses some sensor.

Sorry for venting

And thanks in advance
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2019, 07:34 PM   #2
duder13
Lieutenant
duder13's Avatar
418
Rep
518
Posts

Drives: Cashmere
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: US

iTrader: (0)

Iím not an expert, but it sounds like the Control Module underneath the headlight also got wet:

https://www.1addicts.com/forums/show....php?t=1188269
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2019, 07:36 PM   #3
PopsnBurbles
Captain
United_States
108
Rep
771
Posts

Drives: 135is :) 192/586
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: LA, CA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
I hope not.

That thing is been sitting in a dry area the entire time until when it was time to mount it. If it got wet, then it must have happened outside of my ownership.
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2019, 08:50 PM   #4
Solaris5
New Member
United_States
26
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: 135i
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Norfolk, VA

iTrader: (1)

The passenger side headlight on mine wasn't working correctly, the adaptive light would get stuck and then not move. I bought a control module from ebay (about $110 I think) and that solved the problem. Don't know if you're having a similar kind of issue but that resolved it for me.
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2019, 09:36 PM   #5
PopsnBurbles
Captain
United_States
108
Rep
771
Posts

Drives: 135is :) 192/586
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: LA, CA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solaris5 View Post
The passenger side headlight on mine wasn't working correctly, the adaptive light would get stuck and then not move. I bought a control module from ebay (about $110 I think) and that solved the problem. Don't know if you're having a similar kind of issue but that resolved it for me.
Mine is not stuck AFAIK. I turn on the car and I immediately get the warning and not work at all. Regardless it is looking more and more like a module failure. Back to ebay it seems for me.
Appreciate 0
      03-17-2019, 09:19 AM   #6
zx10guy
Colonel
1807
Rep
2,065
Posts

Drives: 2013 135i
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: DC

iTrader: (0)

When you fire up your car, does the light driver side light go up and down. This is part of the initial start up procedure with the lights. If it doesn't, then there's a problem with either the control module or the motor assembly inside of the light. If both of them don't go up and down, you might have another issue. If I recall correctly the FRM module is also something that is part of the headlight operation.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lups View Post
We might not be in an agreement on Trump, but I'll be the first penis chaser here to say I'll rather take it up in the ass than to argue with you on this.
Appreciate 0
      03-17-2019, 11:47 AM   #7
Gizmo135i
Second Lieutenant
87
Rep
226
Posts

Drives: 135i n55
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Park Ridge NJ

iTrader: (0)

It has to be programmed
Appreciate 1
Dackelone8695.00

      03-17-2019, 01:39 PM   #8
PopsnBurbles
Captain
United_States
108
Rep
771
Posts

Drives: 135is :) 192/586
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: LA, CA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by zx10guy View Post
When you fire up your car, does the light driver side light go up and down. This is part of the initial start up procedure with the lights. If it doesn't, then there's a problem with either the control module or the motor assembly inside of the light. If both of them don't go up and down, you might have another issue. If I recall correctly the FRM module is also something that is part of the headlight operation.
I didn't think of looking at these details.

The driver side does not swivel up and down while the passenger light does. I'll observe again if the light tries to move but is stuck or something like that.

Another detail that I saw was the light rays from the driver side is significantly lower than the passenger side. This is especially evident when I turned on the high beam. On a flat surface, the high beam of the diver side is about 2 +feet lower than the passenger side.
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2019, 06:04 PM   #9
Esteban
Major General
Esteban's Avatar
United_States
3991
Rep
6,289
Posts

Drives: a turbo coupe
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: The Golden State

iTrader: (0)

Driver's side is supposed to be lower.
__________________
2011 135i M Sport with DCT
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2019, 12:02 PM   #10
smi2710
New Member
8
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: 2006 bmw 325xi
Join Date: May 2012
Location: nwnj

iTrader: (0)

if you replaced the SMC then it has to be coded. I recently had to replace my ballast and smc. SMC got rid of the error during the day but at night after taking a few corners it will give the error. I have to have it coded to my car still
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2019, 06:04 PM   #11
PopsnBurbles
Captain
United_States
108
Rep
771
Posts

Drives: 135is :) 192/586
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: LA, CA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by smi2710 View Post
if you replaced the SMC then it has to be coded. I recently had to replace my ballast and smc. SMC got rid of the error during the day but at night after taking a few corners it will give the error. I have to have it coded to my car still
I replaced the entire assembly as the old one had condensation. I'll have it coded soon then. I dont mind replacing the SMC in this one.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST