BMW 1 Series Coupe Forum / 1 Series Convertible Forum (1M / tii / 135i / 128i / Coupe / Cabrio / Hatchback) (BMW E82 E88 128i 130i 135i)
 





 

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-12-2016, 08:03 AM   #1
Tenspeed
Private
Tenspeed's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: 2011 135i E88 DCT
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Upstate, SC

iTrader: (0)

Discovered my top speed limiter wasn't 130

I have always wondered what my top speed limiter was since I read that automatic cars (mine has a DCT) would be 130 and M Sport/Manual cars would be 150. Other than taking it out and testing (which could get very expensive if discovered) I could think of no easy way to verify this without having to pay the dealer to tell me.

Well, I was on a rural interstate last week when a GL 550 Mercedes blew by driving pretty fast (around 90). They were driving pretty aggressively in heavy traffic, so I let them go by. A few miles down the road traffic allowed me to catch them, and as traffic cleared and I approached them from behind, they nailed it. I decided to play and followed suit.

Surprisingly, we were evenly paired at these high speeds. I was waiting for the engine to cut out at 130 and was happy when it didn't. They let off at 142 after realizing they couldn't shake me (but I couldn't pass them either with their 429 HP turbo V8 against my stock 300 horse 135i).

My car was rock solid at these speeds and exhibited no signs of instability.

So now I assume my car has the 150 mph top speed limiter which makes me happier (not that I will go there again regularly though).
Appreciate 1
      07-12-2016, 08:17 AM   #2
m_thompson
Major
m_thompson's Avatar
United_States
103
Rep
1,335
Posts

Drives: M-Sport 128i, 328xi, 3.0CS
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New England, USA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 128i  [0.00]
1972 3.0CS  [5.00]
My M-Sport 128i is limited to 150. I got to try it legally on the Autobahn.
__________________
'09 128i - Black Sapphire Metallic\Coral Red\Glacier Silver\N51 DISA\6MT\Navigation\Premium\M-Sport\Heated seats\Xenon Headlights\iPod\Smartphone\Euro Delivery

Appreciate 1
rominun151.00

      07-12-2016, 09:35 AM   #3
davis449
Captain
United_States
416
Rep
882
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW Z4 SDrive35i M Sport
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: San Antonio, TX

iTrader: (0)

As I understand it, all M Sports, regardless of transmission type, are limited to 155 MPH. I may or may not know for a fact that mine is limited to 155...
__________________
2016 BMW Z4 sDrive35i M Sport
Dinan Stage II
Appreciate 2
VRG_135786.50
Jrman0.00

      07-12-2016, 02:12 PM   #4
tommyb13662
Private First Class
27
Rep
183
Posts

Drives: 2009 135i
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Philadelphia

iTrader: (0)

And then you get a tune and you can hit 170+ :-) well in a 135 anyway not sure what the 128 is power limited to.
Appreciate 0
      07-12-2016, 03:30 PM   #5
Dackelone
European Editor
Dackelone's Avatar
Germany
9179
Rep
22,924
Posts

Drives: N54 e82
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bayern, Germany

iTrader: (1)

Arrow option #840 speed synchronization...

Tenspeed Does your car have option #840 ?


BMW's with the M sport option also include option #840 speed synchronization. That means the limiter is "upped" to 250 kph.

non M-sport models are limited to 210 kph(130 mph).
M sport models are limited to 250 kph(155 mph).
///M models limited to 268 kph(165 mph) Except for X5M/X6M which is set lower, I think(?) to 155 mph).

Also over here in Germany you can pay to go to a ///M driving school. A the end of this school they give you a certificate so your local BMW dealer can raiser your V-Max to 280 kph(real GPS) speed.

Note: the above speeds are GPS and not what the speedo shows. The speedo will always read about 5% or more at V-Max.

Back when my 135i was totally stock this was my V-Max...
Name:  V Max  135i stock  IMG_1322.jpg
Views: 5309
Size:  77.0 KB

BTW... I have option #840. But my true speed via GPS was only 240 kph even though my speedo reported 250 kph!

Since then my car has a German flash tune making 380 PS and 520Nm and an open V-Max. The fastest I have seen has been 283 kph GPS(on my Navi). I know I have gone a few kph faster - but I did not have my GPS to verify this. I have some German friends that say 294 kph(real)GPS is possible in a tuned 135i. I believe them.


Just for reference...

Top Speed in the 1M?
http://www.1addicts.com/forums/showthread.php?t=667205


Dackel
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2016, 07:32 AM   #6
Tenspeed
Private
Tenspeed's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: 2011 135i E88 DCT
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Upstate, SC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dackelone View Post
Tenspeed Does your car have option #840 ?


BMW's with the M sport option also include option #840 speed synchronization. That means the limiter is "upped" to 250 kph.

non M-sport models are limited to 210 kph(130 mph).
M sport models are limited to 250 kph(155 mph).
///M models limited to 268 kph(165 mph) Except for X5M/X6M which is set lower, I think(?) to 155 mph).

Also over here in Germany you can pay to go to a ///M driving school. A the end of this school they give you a certificate so your local BMW dealer can raiser your V-Max to 280 kph(real GPS) speed.

Note: the above speeds are GPS and not what the speedo shows. The speedo will always read about 5% or more at V-Max.

Back when my 135i was totally stock this was my V-Max...
Attachment 1457283

BTW... I have option #840. But my true speed via GPS was only 240 kph even though my speedo reported 250 kph!

Since then my car has a German flash tune making 380 PS and 520Nm and an open V-Max. The fastest I have seen has been 283 kph GPS(on my Navi). I know I have gone a few kph faster - but I did not have my GPS to verify this. I have some German friends that say 294 kph(real)GPS is possible in a tuned 135i. I believe them.


Just for reference...

Top Speed in the 1M?
http://www.1addicts.com/forums/showthread.php?t=667205


Dackel
My car doesn't have the M-Sport Option which is why I assumed I would have the 130 MPH top speed limiter. I will have to look when I get home this evening, but I don't believe I have #840 option since I don't have the M-Sport option.

I bought my car when it was 4 years old with 24k miles on it, so I wasn't sure what improvements/changes were done to it by the previous owner. I do believe it was used by the dealership for 6 months when new because the warranty wasn't activated until the car was 6 months old.
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2016, 10:29 AM   #7
Loho
Enlisted Member
Loho's Avatar
United_States
8
Rep
31
Posts

Drives: A Hyundai...for now
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Dallas, TX

iTrader: (0)

I have "704 M SPORT SUSPENSION" listed on my vin decoder, but know I am limited to 130. What else is/was needed to be a true m sport model and have option 840 available?
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2016, 12:52 PM   #8
Tenspeed
Private
Tenspeed's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: 2011 135i E88 DCT
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Upstate, SC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenspeed View Post
My car doesn't have the M-Sport Option which is why I assumed I would have the 130 MPH top speed limiter. I will have to look when I get home this evening, but I don't believe I have #840 option since I don't have the M-Sport option.

I bought my car when it was 4 years old with 24k miles on it, so I wasn't sure what improvements/changes were done to it by the previous owner. I do believe it was used by the dealership for 6 months when new because the warranty wasn't activated until the car was 6 months old.
I looked at the brochure for 2011 N55 E88's and realize that I have the Convenience, Premium, and Cold Weather packages along with the Harman Kardon sound system. According to the brochure, I should have the 130 MPH top speed limiter with these options, which makes me wonder if someone had the top speed limiter changed prior to my ownership. I will go home this evening and look at my option list to see what it says and if it gives me any clue as to where the higher speed comes from.
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2016, 01:26 PM   #9
Esteban
Major General
United_States
4136
Rep
6,386
Posts

Drives: 2016 VW GLI SEL
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: The Golden State

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loho View Post
I have "704 M SPORT SUSPENSION" listed on my vin decoder, but know I am limited to 130. What else is/was needed to be a true m sport model and have option 840 available?
M Sport package for the 135i includes:
  • 261 Style Wheels
  • ///M Logo on door sills
  • M Sport Steering Wheel
  • Sport Seats
  • Shadowline Exterior Trim
  • Anthracite Headliner
  • Increased Top Speed Limiter

I don't believe anything's missing.

Last edited by Esteban; 07-13-2016 at 03:19 PM..
Appreciate 0
      07-13-2016, 05:26 PM   #10
Dackelone
European Editor
Dackelone's Avatar
Germany
9179
Rep
22,924
Posts

Drives: N54 e82
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bayern, Germany

iTrader: (1)

Arrow option #840 speed synchronization...

Tenspeed
tommyb13662
davis449
m_thompson
Loho
Esteban

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loho View Post
I have "704 M SPORT SUSPENSION" listed on my vin decoder, but know I am limited to 130. What else is/was needed to be a true m sport model and have option 840 available?
Option #840 came as part of the full M-sport option ZMP(sport seats, steering wheel, alcantara roof(interior) and sport alloy wheels

Or... as part of the Sport Seat option ZSP...



ZMP option code: $1,300 (Miltary Sales price, in 2009) (can not be ordered with ZSP!) which includes

2MR 18" double spoke wheels #261M
337 M-sport pack, door strips in M, shifter & hand brake all M
481 Sport seats
710 M-sport steering wheel
760 Shadowline trim
775 Anthracite headliner (black)
840 Increased top speed limiter

the "other" sport option is this one: ZSP


ZSP Sport option $1,100 (mil price)


481 Sport seats
710 M-sport steering wheel
760 Shadowline trim
840 Increased top speed limiter



See my post #3 here in this thread...

Difference between "sport package" and "M sport package"?
http://www.1addicts.com/forums/showthread.php?t=362052




You can check your VIN here for what options your car actually HAS....

(English)
http://bimmer.work/

(German - last seven digits of your VIN)
http://www.bmwarchiv.de/vin/




Also for shits and giggle... check out this posting of mine...
http://www.1addicts.com/forums/showp...1&postcount=26


Basically what I was trying to say is that it is possible that you simply were not going fast enough to hit your speed limiter. Regardless of what your speedo indicated... you (probably)were not going fast enough.

When I drive fast on the Autobahn... I mean faster than say 260 kph.... my foot stays FLAT on the gas pedal so long... that the vacuum reservoir runs out of reserves and my AC vents default to the defrost(safety mode). That is what it is like to have an Autobahn in your back yard. In the states you are lucky to hit triple digits for a few fleeting seconds. Not over here. And when I drive at super fast speeds... I can empty my fuel tank in as little as 200 kilometers - all 53 liters!!!


some of my vmax runs at night driving North on the A9 from Munich to Nurnberg...





and this video when I first got my engine tuned - driving South of Stuttgart on the A81 towards Switzerland....
__________________
Appreciate 1
      07-13-2016, 08:00 PM   #11
m_thompson
Major
m_thompson's Avatar
United_States
103
Rep
1,335
Posts

Drives: M-Sport 128i, 328xi, 3.0CS
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New England, USA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 128i  [0.00]
1972 3.0CS  [5.00]
The ZMP package was a lot more expensive on my 128i than on your 135i. The base 128i didn't include the 704 Sport suspension so the ZMP package had a list price of $2,450, where the ZMP on the 135i had a list price of $1,300.
__________________
'09 128i - Black Sapphire Metallic\Coral Red\Glacier Silver\N51 DISA\6MT\Navigation\Premium\M-Sport\Heated seats\Xenon Headlights\iPod\Smartphone\Euro Delivery

Appreciate 1
      07-14-2016, 06:33 AM   #12
Dackelone
European Editor
Dackelone's Avatar
Germany
9179
Rep
22,924
Posts

Drives: N54 e82
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bayern, Germany

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by m_thompson View Post
The ZMP package was a lot more expensive on my 128i than on your 135i. The base 128i didn't include the 704 Sport suspension so the ZMP package had a list price of $2,450, where the ZMP on the 135i had a list price of $1,300.
Yep. I thought we were talking about a 135i. The prices I posted were for Military Car Sales(MCS)... which is near cost. It's less then ED prices. The stateside dealer prices would be MUCH higher.

I think the MCS base price of my 2010, 135i was something like $32K(USd). I think in the states, the MSRP base price was around $43K. ?

Dack
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2016, 06:35 AM   #13
Tenspeed
Private
Tenspeed's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: 2011 135i E88 DCT
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Upstate, SC

iTrader: (0)

I looked at my build sheet and I don't have either of the options that would give me the increased speed limiter.

I have hit the speed limiter on another car before and it was an instant cut in power.

I know my speedometer reads about 1.5 to 2 MPH fast at 40 (3.75 to 5% low), but the engineer in me makes me wonder if my speedometer error would increase to 8.5% (12 MPH) at that speed. Your own post shows only a 4% error at 250kph and I don't see how my speedometer would be more than double the error of yours.
Appreciate 1
VRG_135786.50

      07-14-2016, 06:42 AM   #14
Dackelone
European Editor
Dackelone's Avatar
Germany
9179
Rep
22,924
Posts

Drives: N54 e82
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bayern, Germany

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenspeed View Post
I looked at my build sheet and I don't have either of the options that would give me the increased speed limiter.

I have hit the speed limiter on another car before and it was an instant cut in power.

I know my speedometer reads about 1.5 to 2 MPH fast at 40 (3.75 to 5% low), but the engineer in me makes me wonder if my speedometer error would increase to 8.5% (12 MPH) at that speed. Your own post shows only a 4% error at 250kph and I don't see how my speedometer would be more than double the error of yours.
Use that VIN decoder to find out IF your car has option #840.

The speed limiter is a soft cut. It kind of tickles or runs out of steam. IF you didn't know the car has a limiter - you swear you just ran out of OOMPH.

Dackel
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2016, 07:14 AM   #15
Tenspeed
Private
Tenspeed's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: 2011 135i E88 DCT
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Upstate, SC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dackelone View Post
Use that VIN decoder to find out IF your car has option #840.

The speed limiter is a soft cut. It kind of tickles or runs out of steam. IF you didn't know the car has a limiter - you swear you just ran out of OOMPH.

Dackel
I don't have option #840. What is weird is that mine was still accelerating at 142, which is why I thought I had the higher limiter.

Is there anyway a code reader can tell me if it has been changed?
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2016, 07:25 AM   #16
Dackelone
European Editor
Dackelone's Avatar
Germany
9179
Rep
22,924
Posts

Drives: N54 e82
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bayern, Germany

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenspeed View Post
I don't have option #840. What is weird is that mine was still accelerating at 142, which is why I thought I had the higher limiter.

Is there anyway a code reader can tell me if it has been changed?
No, not that I know of.


What I am saying is... you can not go by your speedo for your top speed info.

You need to use a GPS app or NAV to determine true vehicle speed - and an empty Autobahn!

In one of the above links where this guy I knew said his "stock" e92 M3 would do 280 kph... when I confronted his story and ask him to show a GPS source... and he did... he admitted his car was actually only doing 268 kph!

Dackel
__________________
Appreciate 1
VRG_135786.50

      07-14-2016, 06:42 PM   #17
Tenspeed
Private
Tenspeed's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: 2011 135i E88 DCT
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Upstate, SC

iTrader: (0)

Went out to check my speedometer against a GPS this afternoon and discovered something interesting. The speedometer was 2 MPH fast from 30 to 100 MPH and at 110 MPH it increased to 4 MPH fast.

I didn't have the gumption to take it on up today, but will check it someday in a better location. I don't believe the difference will increase 8 more MPH to be 130 actual MPH at 142 MPH indicated, so I still have questions.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2016, 06:38 AM   #18
Dackelone
European Editor
Dackelone's Avatar
Germany
9179
Rep
22,924
Posts

Drives: N54 e82
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bayern, Germany

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenspeed View Post
Went out to check my speedometer against a GPS this afternoon and discovered something interesting. The speedometer was 2 MPH fast from 30 to 100 MPH and at 110 MPH it increased to 4 MPH fast.

I didn't have the gumption to take it on up today, but will check it someday in a better location. I don't believe the difference will increase 8 more MPH to be 130 actual MPH at 142 MPH indicated, so I still have questions.

Exactly.

So when you saw 142 mph(and still accelerating!), your car was(probably) pretty close to its 210(135 mph, true vehicle speed) vmax.


Btw... by German law a speedo can not report a slower vehicle speed, that is why all speedos are off some (+)percentages.

Dackel
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2016, 08:21 AM   #19
Tworl28
Private
7
Rep
68
Posts

Drives: 128i
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: NJ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW  [0.00]
You have to top your car out... at least once! Weird reading all these specs. I have a 128i non sport and have hit 140mph. The limiter kicked in and the rpms just bounced, she wanted to go faster!
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2016, 03:43 PM   #20
elzorro4
Private First Class
16
Rep
116
Posts

Drives: 135i
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Argentina

iTrader: (0)

I have a N55 DCT and the limiter is at 260km/h (dashboard), that is 260/1,61= 161mph, with a 3% dashboard error that would be 161*0,97=156mph
Appreciate 0
      07-20-2016, 08:45 PM   #21
JimD
Brigadier General
JimD's Avatar
302
Rep
3,488
Posts

Drives: 128i convertible
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lexington, SC

iTrader: (0)

I don't know what the top speed of my sport package equipped 128i e88 but it is supposed to be 155 mph. I haven't gone near that. I drive with a GPS on all the time. It is on a metal bracket to the left of the gauge hood with the power coming up behind the gauges and out a slot in the back of the gauge hood. I have a backup camera that shows on the GPS screen. I see a 3 mph difference regardless of speed. I don't think it is a percentage, I think it is an offset.

I have also programmed the digital speedometer as an option at the bottom where you see instantaneous mpg. I eliminated the offset and it reads consistent with the GPS. That is just a couple commands to accomplish. Then you would not need the GPS. Your car knows how fast it is really going but BMW doesn't want to tell you. I think the stuff about the German law is nonsense. My car isn't in Germany. These are software settings. The speedometer should be accurate. Annoying but not a fatal issue for me.

Your speed cutout should be set no higher than your tire speed rating. I think you can change it with a programming change but I haven't done it.
__________________
128i Convertible, MT, Alpine White, Black Top, Taupe Leatherette, Walnut, Sport
Ordered 5/22/09, Completed 6/4/09, At Port 6/9/09, On the Georgia Highway 6/13/09, Ship Arrived Charleston 6/24/09 at 10pm, PCD 7/21/09
Appreciate 1
VRG_135786.50

      08-10-2016, 01:43 AM   #22
Texan Engineer
Private First Class
13
Rep
125
Posts

Drives: 2013 128i + ///M Sport Pkg
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: If you can't tell from my handle...

iTrader: (0)

I got my 128i w/ ZMP up to 147 mph (GPS verified, well, at least crappy iPhone GPS speedo app verified) - car indicated a bit over 150/155-ish during ED. I ran out of road and didn't bother going out further to push it more, but it didn't seem like the 128i had too much more to give. Drank half a tank in just 30 minutes!

Anyone actually max out a 128i (N52) - not the speed limiter, but the true drag/engine max speed?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST